Low Carb Friends  
Netrition.com - Tools - Recipes - Home


Go Back   Low Carb Friends > Search Forums
FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Welcome to Low Carb Friends, a friendly community where thousands of people from around the world come to discuss all issues related to how to lose body fat and KEEP IT OFF! Our Faces gallery is full of inspirational pictures of the success that members have achieved here! You can do it too! You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access. By joining our community you will have access to post questions or topics, communicate privately with other friends, print recipes, view inspirational photo galleries, upload your own photo gallery and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely FREE so please, join our community today! If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Showing results 1 to 40 of 300
Search took 0.03 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: ilove._.tv
Forum: Atkins Induction 02-27-2018, 09:30 AM
Replies: 285
Views: 6,076
Posted By ilove._.tv
Hello. I know I'm late - however, I would like to...

Hello. I know I'm late - however, I would like to join the challenge :)

February Goal-219

2/11-226.8
2/12-225.4
2/16-224.4
2/22-223.2
2/28-
Forum: Cholesterol and Heart Health 01-06-2018, 08:28 AM
Replies: 18
Views: 4,703
Posted By ilove._.tv
Wow thank you so much for this information. I’m...

Wow thank you so much for this information. I’m going hard for the next 6 months to lower my cholesterol and A1C (6.3) by eating super clean and exercising daily. I will keep you posted.
Forum: Cholesterol and Heart Health 01-01-2018, 04:55 PM
Replies: 18
Views: 4,703
Posted By ilove._.tv
I know dairy is my issue. I haven’t been low...

I know dairy is my issue. I haven’t been low carbing at all. However, I’m recommitting to this lifestyle as my cholesterol is even worse as of last week. Doc prescribed Crestor. NOPE!! I’m starting a...
Forum: Cholesterol and Heart Health 07-01-2017, 08:28 AM
Replies: 18
Views: 4,703
Posted By ilove._.tv
I saw a cardio doc some years ago and he didn't...

I saw a cardio doc some years ago and he didn't recommend statins. He told me to take fish oils. My pcp is an ******* and wanted to prescribe statins. I declined. My ex is a cardiologist. I never...
Forum: Cholesterol and Heart Health 06-13-2017, 12:45 PM
Replies: 18
Views: 4,703
Posted By ilove._.tv
Your post means everything to me :laugh: :) ...

Your post means everything to me :laugh: :)

THANK YOU :heart:

I'll do some research over the weekend.

Blessing! :love:
Forum: Cholesterol and Heart Health 06-12-2017, 12:50 PM
Replies: 18
Views: 4,703
Posted By ilove._.tv
What can I do to improve HDL on my own??

What can I do to improve HDL on my own??
Forum: Cholesterol and Heart Health 06-12-2017, 12:48 PM
Replies: 18
Views: 4,703
Posted By ilove._.tv
My doctor wants me to start Cholesterol Meds....

Should I?? Please help. Thank you.

Here are my recent numbers:

https://preview.ibb.co/m97CLv/pic1.png (https://ibb.co/dvHZYF)


Past Results:

https://image.ibb.co/irMTtF/pic1.png...
Forum: Women's Health 01-19-2017, 08:21 AM
Replies: 35
Views: 11,005
Posted By ilove._.tv
I started taking Vitex which induced a cycle...

I started taking Vitex which induced a cycle (which I hadn't had in one year). This was back in November. I haven't had one since. I'm so sad. I've managed to lose a little weight, but not a...
Forum: Women's Health 11-27-2016, 04:51 PM
Replies: 35
Views: 11,005
Posted By ilove._.tv
Hi Gracie. I had a great holiday...

Hi Gracie. I had a great holiday weekend...preparing for work now.

How are you?

Have a great week everyone ��
Forum: Women's Health 11-23-2016, 07:14 PM
Replies: 35
Views: 11,005
Posted By ilove._.tv
Oh yes! Thank you. I have an endo...maybe I...

Oh yes! Thank you. I have an endo...maybe I should make an appointment to see him. It's been almost a year.
Forum: Women's Health 11-17-2016, 11:09 AM
Replies: 35
Views: 11,005
Posted By ilove._.tv
I had a lot of the symptoms; however, my...

I had a lot of the symptoms; however, my diagnosis was confirmed by blood work. Please have her see a gyno for blood work.
Forum: Women's Health 11-10-2016, 05:12 AM
Replies: 35
Views: 11,005
Posted By ilove._.tv
Good morning, I hope you all have a wonderful day...

Good morning, I hope you all have a wonderful day :)
Forum: Women's Health 11-09-2016, 01:55 PM
Replies: 35
Views: 11,005
Posted By ilove._.tv
Grace, same here. I've only had one cycle per...

Grace, same here. I've only had one cycle per year (every Nov) for the past 3 years, and when it does show up, it is horrible. I never had fertility issues, but with my last kid, it took us awhile to...
Forum: Women's Health 11-03-2016, 02:57 AM
Replies: 35
Views: 11,005
Posted By ilove._.tv
I was diagnosed with PCOS just recently, age 41....

I was diagnosed with PCOS just recently, age 41. I'm having issues ovulating; missed periods and unable to lose weight. My doc put me on Metforim. No major side effects. It hasn't helped me lose...
Forum: Other Plans 05-09-2016, 05:04 PM
Replies: 655
Views: 41,831
Posted By ilove._.tv
Hello, I haven't really posted on this site in...

Hello,
I haven't really posted on this site in awhile. However, I just start WW today and could really use some support! I was so happy to see this thread :) I have no idea what I weigh, my guess...
Forum: South Beach Diet 06-25-2015, 10:07 AM
Replies: 202
Views: 27,898
Posted By ilove._.tv
Hello Ladies. May I join you all, please?...

Hello Ladies.

May I join you all, please? I've decided to give South Beach a try. I have the audio CDs at home. I will listen tonight while taking notes. In the interim, I will continue to eat...
Forum: Cholesterol and Heart Health 01-21-2015, 06:23 AM
Replies: 320
Views: 123,121
Posted By ilove._.tv
I had a physical on Monday, 1/19. Here are...

I had a physical on Monday, 1/19.

Here are my cholesterol labs:

Cholesterol: 189
Triglycerides: 78
HDL: 39
LDL: 134
Ratio: 4.8
Forum: Thyroid 01-21-2015, 06:21 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,314
Posted By ilove._.tv
TSH & FREE T4, SERUM Test

Good morning,

I had my yearly physical on Monday, 1/19. I asked my doc to check my thyroid due to missed period and unable to lose weight.

Here are my results:

TSH: 0.88

Free T4: 1.0
Forum: Vitamins and Supplements 06-09-2014, 10:10 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 694
Posted By ilove._.tv
THANK YOU SO MUCH!! :hugs: :hugs: :hugs: :hugs:...

THANK YOU SO MUCH!! :hugs: :hugs: :hugs: :hugs: :hugs:

I so need this as I start my journey (AGAIN!) on low carbs.
Forum: Main Lowcarb Lobby 06-09-2014, 10:07 AM
Replies: 15
Views: 1,392
Posted By ilove._.tv
Welcome back, Mork! I'm back as well. Happy...

Welcome back, Mork! I'm back as well. Happy Losing!!
Forum: Vitamins and Supplements 06-09-2014, 10:01 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 694
Posted By ilove._.tv
PLEASE HELP!!

what is the name of the supplement that helps with sugar cravings. Is it Chromium something???? I can't remember. Please help!!
Forum: Low Carb Challenges! 05-02-2014, 08:35 PM
Replies: 826
Views: 42,318
Posted By ilove._.tv
Thank you, Metqa!

:goodpost:

I'll be joining you ladies on Sunday. I hope this is okay?! :)
Forum: Other Plans 04-24-2014, 07:45 AM
Replies: 2,205
Views: 98,248
Posted By ilove._.tv
Hi Ladies. Deb invited me over. Good to see you...

Hi Ladies. Deb invited me over. Good to see you all. Keep up the good work. I'm starting WW soon.

Have a good day.
Forum: Main Lowcarb Lobby 04-07-2014, 09:03 AM
Replies: 84
Views: 12,497
Posted By ilove._.tv
Thank you so much for sharing.

Thank you so much for sharing.
Forum: Main Lowcarb Lobby 11-12-2013, 10:45 AM
Replies: 13
Views: 1,062
Posted By ilove._.tv
Congrats on your weight loss thus far. Your story...

Congrats on your weight loss thus far. Your story inspires me. I'm struggling to lose weight after having a baby boy 4-years ago. I'm back on the low carb wagon as of today. I lost 70+ pounds before...
Forum: General Health/Medical Issues 09-25-2013, 06:07 PM
Replies: 21
Views: 2,177
Posted By ilove._.tv
I tried plugging my nose, but... I still can't...

I tried plugging my nose, but... I still can't take them :laugh: I'm going to see if I can find the brand your aunt use.

Thanks for your help, Dawn. :hugs:
Forum: General Health/Medical Issues 09-25-2013, 06:05 PM
Replies: 21
Views: 2,177
Posted By ilove._.tv
Yes, makes sense. Your review makes me want to...

Yes, makes sense. Your review makes me want to give Lex a try. At least for a couple months. Thank you.
Forum: General Health/Medical Issues 09-23-2013, 02:16 PM
Replies: 21
Views: 2,177
Posted By ilove._.tv
I can't get past the smell :sick:. My bottle says...

I can't get past the smell :sick:. My bottle says the serving size is 5 capsules at 450 grams :down:. How much do you normally take?
Forum: General Health/Medical Issues 09-22-2013, 04:03 PM
Replies: 21
Views: 2,177
Posted By ilove._.tv
I just picked up some Valerian root. Good lawd...

I just picked up some Valerian root. Good lawd those pills STANK!! :laugh: I don't know how I'll be able to take them without vomitted :down:.
Forum: General Health/Medical Issues 09-22-2013, 02:15 PM
Replies: 21
Views: 2,177
Posted By ilove._.tv
Thanks for responding. My co-worker is on Lex...

Thanks for responding. My co-worker is on Lex and she stated that nothing fazes her while on the med. She also said it makes her yarn a lot.

Yes, I had a thyroid panel w/TSH completed just...
Forum: General Health/Medical Issues 09-22-2013, 01:26 PM
Replies: 21
Views: 2,177
Posted By ilove._.tv
So far I am loving the feedback about Valerian...

So far I am loving the feedback about Valerian root. I'm going to take the 5-htp back to CVS and get the V instead! :laugh:
Forum: General Health/Medical Issues 09-22-2013, 01:25 PM
Replies: 21
Views: 2,177
Posted By ilove._.tv
Thanks for sharing your experience. What kind of...

Thanks for sharing your experience. What kind of symptoms did you notice during the first 6 weeks?
Forum: General Health/Medical Issues 09-22-2013, 01:24 PM
Replies: 21
Views: 2,177
Posted By ilove._.tv
Did you experience severe withdraw symptoms? Some...

Did you experience severe withdraw symptoms? Some folks on YT swear they are having or have had a hard time coming off Clonazepam.
Forum: General Health/Medical Issues 09-22-2013, 01:16 PM
Replies: 21
Views: 2,177
Posted By ilove._.tv
:laugh: - I don't mean to laugh, but I can relate...

:laugh: - I don't mean to laugh, but I can relate in regards to the long road trip. I become very anxious during my commute home from work. I have been on leave since July because of depression,...
Forum: General Health/Medical Issues 09-22-2013, 01:11 PM
Replies: 21
Views: 2,177
Posted By ilove._.tv
I purchased 5-htp yesterday, but haven't taken it...

I purchased 5-htp yesterday, but haven't taken it yet. I'm afraid of this now too because of some comments on the net. Ugh, this all makes me sick!! Now I'm thinking I should at least try the Lex,...
Forum: General Health/Medical Issues 09-17-2013, 06:59 AM
Replies: 21
Views: 2,177
Posted By ilove._.tv
Hi Dawn. Thank for sharing your experience. I've...

Hi Dawn. Thank for sharing your experience. I've been hearing good and bad things about Lexapro. I'm happy to hear you felt more in control on the medication. I'm worried about jitters and feeling...
Forum: Main Lowcarb Lobby 09-15-2013, 08:59 PM
Replies: 62
Views: 4,411
Posted By ilove._.tv
:goodpost:

:goodpost:
Forum: General Health/Medical Issues 09-12-2013, 04:19 PM
Replies: 18
Views: 1,960
Posted By ilove._.tv
Thanks for your feedback. My doc suggested I...

Thanks for your feedback. My doc suggested I start off with half of both to ease my way into taking them. I haven't started yet due to feedback on YT :laugh: I have to keep in mind we're all...
Forum: Vegetarian 09-12-2013, 11:09 AM
Replies: 66
Views: 9,516
Posted By ilove._.tv
Thank you :)

Thank you :)
Forum: General Health/Medical Issues 09-12-2013, 10:38 AM
Replies: 18
Views: 3,796
Posted By ilove._.tv
I was told that I have a fatty liver and my liver...

I was told that I have a fatty liver and my liver enzymes are elevated. Well, they've been elevated since my pregnancy in 2009. Anyways, I know losing weight will correct the issue. I'm on a mission...
Showing results 1 to 40 of 300

 
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:36 PM.


Copyright ©1999-2017 Netrition, Inc. All rights reserved. - Terms of Service | Privacy Policy
LowCarbFriends® is a registered mark of Netrition, Inc.