Low Carb Friends  
Netrition.com - Tools - Faces - Recipes - Home


Go Back   Low Carb Friends > Search Forums
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Welcome to Low Carb Friends, a friendly community where thousands of people from around the world come to discuss all issues related to how to lose body fat and KEEP IT OFF! Our Faces gallery is full of inspirational pictures of the success that members have achieved here! You can do it too! You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access. By joining our community you will have access to post questions or topics, communicate privately with other friends, print recipes, view inspirational photo galleries, upload your own photo gallery and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely FREE so please, join our community today! If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Showing results 1 to 40 of 108
Search took 0.02 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: DebM
Forum: General Health/Medical Issues 12-07-2017, 06:47 AM
Replies: 25
Views: 4,186
Posted By DebM
I've had an issue with my heck hurting when I...

I've had an issue with my heck hurting when I wake up in the morning. Thought I was sleeping funny - not the case. Had xrays and my neck has no curve along with scolosis in my back. I thought I...
Forum: Atkins '72 11-28-2017, 11:58 AM
Replies: 2,071
Views: 632,102
Posted By DebM
oops, Casey, now I see it!

oops, Casey, now I see it!
Forum: Atkins '72 11-28-2017, 10:41 AM
Replies: 2,071
Views: 632,102
Posted By DebM
Casey - where is the Atkins Induction Forum?

Casey - where is the Atkins Induction Forum?
Forum: Thyroid 11-16-2017, 05:33 AM
Replies: 13
Views: 1,376
Posted By DebM
I sure wish I had good doctors like you all. ...

I sure wish I had good doctors like you all. This last one I thought at least had an understanding of hashimotos but then she freaks out over the low tsh. At least she said she could refer me but...
Forum: Thyroid 11-08-2017, 06:01 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,698
Posted By DebM
I think I might have an allergy to some - at...

I think I might have an allergy to some - at least the immune ones. When I use a roller (thieves I think), within a day I'm sneezing with scratchy throat symptoms. I've had this happen a couple...
Forum: Thyroid 11-07-2017, 10:45 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 932
Posted By DebM
I have about 6 nodules. They were biopsied by an...

I have about 6 nodules. They were biopsied by an endo about 10 yrs ago (that's when I first saw the word hashimotos which that endo wouldn't even try to treat). I've had ultrasounds every couple of...
Forum: Thyroid 11-07-2017, 07:57 AM
Replies: 13
Views: 1,376
Posted By DebM
Vit D 79.3 30-100 range F T3 3.6 2.5 - 3.9...

Vit D 79.3 30-100 range
F T3 3.6 2.5 - 3.9 range
tsh <.03 .30 - 5.60 range (yes, low, I'm always low)
T4 free .73 .58-1.64 range
T3 uptake 26% (no range on this, I'm not really sure what it...
Forum: Thyroid 11-06-2017, 05:38 PM
Replies: 13
Views: 1,376
Posted By DebM
<.03>tsh

Anyone have this low of tsh ? My frees are good, FreeT3 upper range, Free T4 leas than half. She wants to take me off meds.
Forum: Eat Fat, Get Thin 11-06-2017, 09:34 AM
Replies: 70
Views: 1,321
Posted By DebM
I am like you JMCM1 - hate, hate mice. I scream...

I am like you JMCM1 - hate, hate mice. I scream if I see them and my husband is like "really"? We have 3 cats - the last time one was in the house we only had 2 so now with the new kitten should...
Forum: Eat Fat, Get Thin 11-01-2017, 10:10 AM
Replies: 114
Views: 1,972
Posted By DebM
I have enough to get me by for quite some time. ...

I have enough to get me by for quite some time. I can go back to the internal doctor who I stopped going to because they were trying to get an MVP program started which meant paying $1600 a year...
Forum: Eat Fat, Get Thin 10-30-2017, 03:16 PM
Replies: 114
Views: 1,972
Posted By DebM
That's my fear if I stop, I'll drag since I don't...

That's my fear if I stop, I'll drag since I don't convert to T3. To bring my tsh up, I'm guess my FT 4 and FT 3 would go down. I actually have Stop The thyroid Madness. Will have to dig it out!
Forum: Eat Fat, Get Thin 10-30-2017, 11:04 AM
Replies: 114
Views: 1,972
Posted By DebM
Yes, I have hashimotos. It was diagnosed both...

Yes, I have hashimotos. It was diagnosed both with thyroid nodules and the antibodies. A lot of doctors don't really know how to treat it with the ups and downs. The last few doctors or NP's...
Forum: Eat Fat, Get Thin 10-30-2017, 09:39 AM
Replies: 114
Views: 1,972
Posted By DebM
She did freak out at the tsh. They did say they...

She did freak out at the tsh. They did say they could refer me to someone else more versed in thyroid - another NP further away. I don't know what to do. I'm wondering if I should give it a shot...
Forum: Eat Fat, Get Thin 10-30-2017, 08:24 AM
Replies: 114
Views: 1,972
Posted By DebM
NP just called. They want me to stop the 16.25...

NP just called. They want me to stop the 16.25 naturethyroid due to the tsh.......
Forum: Eat Fat, Get Thin 10-30-2017, 05:35 AM
Replies: 114
Views: 1,972
Posted By DebM
Yes, my throat is still sore today. I guess I...

Yes, my throat is still sore today. I guess I thought it might be the baby dose vitamin because I was so achey and when my dose has been off before I was achey and the timing of it all. This...
Forum: Eat Fat, Get Thin 10-27-2017, 09:38 AM
Replies: 114
Views: 1,972
Posted By DebM
Wow Carolyn, I'm only on a baby dose now, just...

Wow Carolyn, I'm only on a baby dose now, just 1/4 grain or 16.5 mg - was on 1 grain at the highest level and been slowly dropping down.

I had my bloodwork done yesterday. Was planning to on...
Forum: Eat Fat, Get Thin 10-25-2017, 05:23 AM
Replies: 114
Views: 1,972
Posted By DebM
It's funny because I've never had my dr tell me...

It's funny because I've never had my dr tell me that about thyroid meds but I have read not to take it and so I don't and didn't this morning!!!! We'll see.

I don't convert to T3, my free T4 is...
Forum: Eat Fat, Get Thin 10-24-2017, 10:45 AM
Replies: 114
Views: 1,972
Posted By DebM
Not very often, maybe 1 time a month. I love...

Not very often, maybe 1 time a month. I love Olive Garden's fetticini alfredo!

Funny, the NP office called to say it's time to get my bloodwork done!
Forum: Eat Fat, Get Thin 10-24-2017, 07:35 AM
Replies: 114
Views: 1,972
Posted By DebM
Oh Carolyn, I'm getting bigger everyday I...

Oh Carolyn, I'm getting bigger everyday I think!!!! Some days I think I've got a handle on it, others not so much. I'm trying to do more low carb but then when you have spaghetti for supper that...
Forum: Eat Fat, Get Thin 10-20-2017, 05:40 AM
Replies: 114
Views: 1,972
Posted By DebM
So tell me about this Keto stuff...... I had...

So tell me about this Keto stuff......

I had lasik when I was 39 in both eyes and then an enhancement close to 50. Now at 62, I'm 20/40 and really miss the crisp vision that I had after the...
Forum: Eat Fat, Get Thin 10-17-2017, 09:32 AM
Replies: 114
Views: 1,972
Posted By DebM
I wouldn't say I love exercise - I tolerate it!!!...

I wouldn't say I love exercise - I tolerate it!!! Last night I did a Firm video in the basement as it was getting dark out. I'm bad in that if I go home from work and don't get out and do it...
Forum: Eat Fat, Get Thin 10-17-2017, 08:45 AM
Replies: 114
Views: 1,972
Posted By DebM
I will be 62 in December. Menopausal for 10...

I will be 62 in December. Menopausal for 10 years. The 10# has come on slowly since summer. I was high end of free t3 and the NP dropped my dose down in June. It could be a combo of dropping...
Forum: Eat Fat, Get Thin 10-17-2017, 08:00 AM
Replies: 114
Views: 1,972
Posted By DebM
Yes, I've been on the thyroid madness site off...

Yes, I've been on the thyroid madness site off and on. My regular GP said that I know more about the thyroid than him!!!! I have antibodies attacking my thyroid but they've come down quite a bit. ...
Forum: Eat Fat, Get Thin 10-16-2017, 06:10 AM
Replies: 114
Views: 1,972
Posted By DebM
Yes, my NP took blood. I see her for my thyroid...

Yes, my NP took blood. I see her for my thyroid only as she will give me NT based on free levels rather than tsh only.

I've been thru about 6 doctors for my thyroid. The 1st I fired as he...
Forum: Eat Fat, Get Thin 10-13-2017, 05:36 AM
Replies: 114
Views: 1,972
Posted By DebM
I have got to do something. I'm 61 and have put...

I have got to do something. I'm 61 and have put on 10# since the NP took me off all bioidenticals back in June. I was on 3/4 grain of NT a day and I'm now down to 1/4 as my bloodwork indicted that...
Forum: General Health/Medical Issues 06-15-2017, 10:49 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 450
Posted By DebM
they make it sound like they are taking out a big...

they make it sound like they are taking out a big chunk. I had mohs for another spot that they cut and looked at, cut and looked at. They said they will send out after cutting out the chunk and...
Forum: General Health/Medical Issues 06-15-2017, 10:31 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 450
Posted By DebM
did they cut out a big chunk? Mine is on the...

did they cut out a big chunk? Mine is on the left on my nose.
Forum: General Health/Medical Issues 06-15-2017, 08:36 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 450
Posted By DebM
Melanoma in citu

Just had a "freckle" which I asked about removed during my full body check. They diagnosed it as Melanoma in citu. It is on the side of my nose. Of course I'm worried but being vain, don't know...
Forum: Thyroid 06-15-2017, 05:24 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 795
Posted By DebM
what milligrams did you take? I fell asleep...

what milligrams did you take? I fell asleep pretty good last night but I think because I probably got 4 hrs the night before but it doesn't feel like the most "restful" sleep. I think I'll have to...
Forum: Thyroid 06-14-2017, 06:47 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 795
Posted By DebM
I took progesterone 100 mg tablet and estradiol...

I took progesterone 100 mg tablet and estradiol and test in a cream. I went off last Friday. Not sleeping the best right now. I think the progesterone really helped me get a good nights sleep so...
Forum: Thyroid 06-12-2017, 10:38 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 679
Posted By DebM
Vitamin D

Vitamin D
Forum: Thyroid 06-12-2017, 09:03 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 795
Posted By DebM
With my new NP, I've also decided to go off my...

With my new NP, I've also decided to go off my bio-identicals. I'm 61 and just am ready to try to go off. Should be interesting.....
Forum: Thyroid 06-12-2017, 09:02 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 795
Posted By DebM
A bit Hyper

I don't actually have my bloodwork but the dr's office called and said they want to decrease by naturethyroid (I'm on baby dose) of 3/4 grain a day to 1/2 grain and to take it in the morning or...
Forum: Thyroid 09-15-2016, 09:49 AM
Replies: 34
Views: 4,722
Posted By DebM
I fired 2 endos. They were tsh worshipers. Did...

I fired 2 endos. They were tsh worshipers. Did nothing for me. Went to Body Logic who were awesome but expensive, ended up with a DO who's leaving the state now, lovely.........going to a NP that...
Forum: Thyroid 09-13-2016, 06:39 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 888
Posted By DebM
I picked up some decongestant and talked to the...

I picked up some decongestant and talked to the pharmacist. He gave me some behind the counter. Only thing is I do have high bp but it's regulated with atenolol and hydrochlorizide.

I feel so...
Forum: Thyroid 09-12-2016, 10:52 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 888
Posted By DebM
oh yes, I have some receding gums also. The...

oh yes, I have some receding gums also. The sharp pain though when 2 teeth touch was the most shocking. It's not like anything changed and was so strange.

Now I'm already taking the certizine...
Forum: Thyroid 09-12-2016, 09:43 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 888
Posted By DebM
how would I know? I honestly don't feel like I...

how would I know? I honestly don't feel like I do and they also asked me that. I do take a certizine everyday for allergies due to possible food issues - I have the chronic uticara issue.
Forum: Thyroid 09-12-2016, 06:02 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 888
Posted By DebM
Hashimotos and teeth pain

In May I started having teeth pain. Went to the dentist - no cavities or breaks. She sent me to an endodontist and he did the tests for root canal. He could find no breakage but I almost jumped...
Forum: Thyroid 02-24-2016, 11:05 AM
Replies: 109
Views: 13,394
Posted By DebM
100???????????? holy cow!!!!!!!

100???????????? holy cow!!!!!!!
Forum: Thyroid 02-23-2016, 03:21 PM
Replies: 109
Views: 13,394
Posted By DebM
I just read something about fibro and needing t3....

I just read something about fibro and needing t3. We dropped the nature tyroid and went to lev. I'm only on a baby dose. I'm going bk to nature tyroid to c if that helps. The fibro has been so...
Showing results 1 to 40 of 108

 
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:43 AM.


Copyright ©1999-2017 Netrition, Inc. All rights reserved. - Terms of Service | Privacy Policy
LowCarbFriends® is a registered mark of Netrition, Inc.