Low Carb Friends  
Netrition.com - Tools - Faces - Recipes - Home


Go Back   Low Carb Friends > Support Groups > Low Carb Challenges!
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Forum Jump
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-24-2017, 08:31 AM   #181
Dimply
Senior LCF Member
 
Dimply's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 497
Gallery: Dimply
Stats: 251/162/125 76" lost
WOE: Atkins/IF
Start Date: 01/01/2017
Good Morning!

Goldie! Glad you have joined us, and welcome to LCF! Which plan are you following? Have you set goals?

FindingMe - You ok?

Michelle - How was girls' night?

Mick6 (crazy dog lady)- Do your dogs & cat get along? We rescued a 6 month old stray kitten about a month ago and were very careful about introducing her to the 9.5 year old cat, who has been an only cat for 3 years. They aren't BFFs but they are getting along much better than I expected. No fighting, and I have caught them napping together & grooming each other. But I do not think that her feline majesty would be amused with a dog.
Dimply is online now   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links
Old 01-24-2017, 09:27 AM   #182
FindingMe
Senior LCF Member
 
FindingMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 199
Gallery: FindingMe
Welcome Goldie! I'm not aware of any deadlines to join, Mick?

Michelle - Looking good! Hope your girls night was a blast!

GliderGirl - I hope all goes well with the surgery! You got lots of good ideas, but I would probably just eat the toppings off the pizza and ditch the crust. That is the best part anyways. But, I'm with Dimply, who I think mentioned the popcorn. That would kill me, too as I love me some pocporn. I guess it would be like working in a doughnut shop, they say eventually the smell gets tiresome.

Dimply - WTG on another good loss! I'm sure the rest will come back off post-TOM. Glad your kitty is better! I'm hanging in there. Thanks for asking. Just had one of those Mondays...then this morning, I had problems connecting to the site. Weird.
Thanks and yep about the 3 week habit rule. The booze and the coffee are no longer a requirement for survival, I guess, but I sure do miss them both. It has definitely helped me keep my daily calorie goal deficit since I don't have those cream calories to contend with and I don't have the munchies from the alcohol.

Mick - Thanks - We can do it, yes we can! Those scales are so frustrating on the day to day weigh ins, aren't they!? I cooked a roast, too. Great minds. Shame about the low carb doughnuts not being good. That is one that is hard to replicate! Speaking of recipes...
I tried the parm green beans finally. I don't know if I had defective green beans or what. I mean, they were pretty good considering I don't like green beans, but I could not get them to crisp up. The recipe said 10-15 minutes on 375. I did that, no joy. So, I put them in another 10 minutes and a few got crispy (and were quite delish) but the majority didn't. How long do you usually leave yours in???

Sorry, was trying to send this off while I could actually connect finally. Still going strong. Still debating with myself about Friday's treat (s) ... I found some fresh mozzarella so I've been on an almond bread/fathead tear. Now, I gotta use it all up before it goes bad. I wish it wasn't so calorie heavy so I could use it as a sandwich replacement (and I worry that I'll get my usual nut related stall), but I like it better than the coconut bread that is a little too coconut-y for my taste. I have all this coconut flour though so I might attempt it again to see if I get better results... Figures I would like the coconut the least since the coconut oil is probably so much better for me than the other's ingredients. I guess I'll have to make some kind of coconut oil treat to get that in daily somehow, too. I just can't stomach is by itself.

Have a great one!

Last edited by FindingMe; 01-24-2017 at 09:41 AM..
FindingMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2017, 04:55 PM   #183
Mick6
Senior LCF Member
 
Mick6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 729
Gallery: Mick6
Stats: 238.8/190/140 (first 10 in 2016)
WOE: carb nite/ allergy free
Start Date: 01/01/2017
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goldie View Post
Is it too late to join?


Thanks!
Nope just hope on it! All are welcome

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dimply View Post

Mick6 (crazy dog lady)- Do your dogs & cat get along? We rescued a 6 month old stray kitten about a month ago and were very careful about introducing her to the 9.5 year old cat, who has been an only cat for 3 years. They aren't BFFs but they are getting along much better than I expected. No fighting, and I have caught them napping together & grooming each other. But I do not think that her feline majesty would be amused with a dog.
For the most part. My 13 year old dog and my 2 year old dog dont really love each other. There is an occasional fight or growling. Vet told me to stay out of it. My 10 year old dog plays with everyone. My 13 year old cat snuggles with all 3 dogs. He ignored them for years but his buddy died 2 years ago so he now thinks he is a dog. He never used to like treats but now every time I say treat or go to your room he runs with them and wait for a treat also. He even waits on the screen porch in nice weather when the potty.

Sounds like your kitties are going to end up good buddies if they will groom each other!!! Thats a good start!

Quote:
Originally Posted by FindingMe View Post

Mick - Thanks - We can do it, yes we can! Those scales are so frustrating on the day to day weigh ins, aren't they!? I cooked a roast, too. Great minds. Shame about the low carb doughnuts not being good. That is one that is hard to replicate! Speaking of recipes...
I tried the parm green beans finally. I don't know if I had defective green beans or what. I mean, they were pretty good considering I don't like green beans, but I could not get them to crisp up. The recipe said 10-15 minutes on 375. I did that, no joy. So, I put them in another 10 minutes and a few got crispy (and were quite delish) but the majority didn't. How long do you usually leave yours in???

Sorry, was trying to send this off while I could actually connect finally. Still going strong. Still debating with myself about Friday's treat (s) ... I found some fresh mozzarella so I've been on an almond bread/fathead tear. Now, I gotta use it all up before it goes bad. I wish it wasn't so calorie heavy so I could use it as a sandwich replacement (and I worry that I'll get my usual nut related stall), but I like it better than the coconut bread that is a little too coconut-y for my taste. I have all this coconut flour though so I might attempt it again to see if I get better results... Figures I would like the coconut the least since the coconut oil is probably so much better for me than the other's ingredients. I guess I'll have to make some kind of coconut oil treat to get that in daily somehow, too. I just can't stomach is by itself.

Have a great one!
Id say my green beans are in at least 30 min. I let them get brown and crisp.

Dh loved the doughnuts. I thought they tasted like dry cake type cookies Too much work. They were baked in a doughnut pan then fried.

Oh yes the day to day scale can make you grumble for sure! I'm still up a bit.

There are some decent low carb mug cakes that use coconut flour if you are into those. I didnt realize fresh mozza was calorie dense. It sure is good!


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Well I am still up that 1.5 I bounced up. Ugh!!! I was hoping to lose a bit more before the weigh in on the 1st. Now Im officially 1.5 above my DB goal that I hit last Sunday so it better go back down for that weigh in as I want to win.

I looked at the menu for the restaurant that mom chose us to take everyone to for her B day. UGH!!!! I'll make it but ugh!!!! Dh and the 4 kids will love it. I'm not. Its all burgers and sandwiches. Not even coleslaw!! It wont be a treat meal since its the 30th and I have to do the Db weigh in on the 1st.

Todays eats:

coffee with cream

cheese stick

4 oz chowmein. No rice or noodles. 1/4 c green beans ( I forgot my lunch and was glad there was a LC choice at work)

1/2 cheese stick ( The 3 vultures got the other half!)

spaghetti squash with beef, garlic and butter

smoothie
Mick6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2017, 09:33 PM   #184
glidergirl
Senior LCF Member
 
glidergirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 163
Gallery: glidergirl
Findingme: I worked in a doughnut shop in high school. I Never got tired of the smell or taste of fresh warm doughnuts. Mmmmmmm! Oddly enough, I didn't gain any weight working there. But then I was 17 and sneaking into the Disco to dance after work. :-)

They had Pizza today, and cheese bread sticks, and cinnamon sticks, and brownies, and marshmallow brownies. Blah! Carbs carbs and carbs! It made me a bit nauseous just looking at it! That's a good thing!
glidergirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2017, 06:29 AM   #185
Mick6
Senior LCF Member
 
Mick6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 729
Gallery: Mick6
Stats: 238.8/190/140 (first 10 in 2016)
WOE: carb nite/ allergy free
Start Date: 01/01/2017
Glider Girl!!! Yeah you did it!!!

Ugh I am getting frustrated. Down .5 but still up 1 from Sundays weigh in!
Mick6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2017, 07:48 AM   #186
FindingMe
Senior LCF Member
 
FindingMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 199
Gallery: FindingMe
Dimply - You okay?

GliderGirl
- Good for you having such willpower! I know it has to be tough, but good that the look/smell got to you, I guess.

Mick - Hang in there, I'm sure it is just water. Thanks about the green bean crisps. I guess I should have gone 5 more minutes.
Mozzarella is actually lower calorie than most cheeses, even the whole milk and fresh kinds. It is the overall Fathead/almond flour recipe that adds up quickly. Even without the non processed/shredded cheese, it is still around 170 per slice. Not so bad by itself, but when you put two pieces together to make a sandwich and then actually put stuff in the sandwich... Still a better alternative to wheat or wraps though. I just have to limit myself. I'm kind of off salads right now due to boredom and time so I just have to pick my battles.

My water weight seems to be pretty much gone and I'm back down to my lowest from last year. Time to make some real forward movement and quit heading in the wrong direction!!! I'm down 2.2 this week.

Mick............228.8.....218.5..........202
MrsVardy.....269.6.....258.6..........230
Dimply.........251........243............220
FindingMe....257........244.4..........217
MichelleHu...251........238.............200
DrSailor.......190.........190.6.........175
GliderGirl.....181.0......181.0.........162.9

Last edited by FindingMe; 01-25-2017 at 07:55 AM..
FindingMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2017, 11:35 AM   #187
Dimply
Senior LCF Member
 
Dimply's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 497
Gallery: Dimply
Stats: 251/162/125 76" lost
WOE: Atkins/IF
Start Date: 01/01/2017
Hi!

Hope everyone is doing well.

Mick6 - Cute that your kitty hangs out with the dogs & graces them with his feline presence. Our little kitty is getting more brave with the big kitty as her comfort level & confidence grows. But I do miss my little shadow - she used to follow me everywhere!
Go away 1.5 lbs and take some friends with you!
At least you can always eat a bunless burger or the guts of a sandwich for your mom's birthday.

glidergirl - Good thing resisting the treats! I worked at Baskin-Robins in high school & ended up losing weight because I was so determined not to gain. I wish I was as fat now as I thought I was then

FindingMe - I am good thanks! Congrats on getting to last year's low!! The reason I only eat OMAD is so that I can eat anything low carb that I want and still keep my calories down. Steak, burger, pork chops, etc. with a loaded salad. Since I have been tracking I rarely go over 1,200 calories in a day. Not the ideal way to go about it, I know, but with so much to lose I want to get a chunk off fast. Probably at the half way point I will re-evaluate, or if i hit a stall.

Michelle - Still recovering?
Dimply is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2017, 12:31 PM   #188
MichelleHu
Senior LCF Member
 
MichelleHu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Michigan's U.P.
Posts: 810
Gallery: MichelleHu
Stats: 257/213.6/140
WOE: LC/GF Fung Fasting
Start Date: 12/1/2001 then 5/29/13 restart 12/29/16
I'm here. Just got home from signing papers to sell the house my brother was using. Feel great today up 4 but should be off in a couple days. And I'm on the straight and narrow till the next girls night. Not hungry yet today. But think I will be OMAD for the next few days.

Everyone sounds like they are doing great and kitty is feeling good again that is a relief.

My dinner is probably going to be a loaded burger patty and I'm not really feeling it. Maybe I will think of something else to do with the burger between now and whenever I get hungry. So if you all have any hamburger ideas let me know.....

Thanks for thinking of me in my time of indiscretion! Lol!
MichelleHu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2017, 01:40 PM   #189
FindingMe
Senior LCF Member
 
FindingMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 199
Gallery: FindingMe
Dimply and Michelle I bow to you both doing the OMAD, IF, extended fasting, or whatever works!

As a lifelong grazer, I could only do OMAD if the meal started at 6am and ended at 6pm. But, I have been known to miss more than one meal while driving cross country or when I'm in love or someone is really entertaining me.

Tomorrow is my super stressful day of the week so I might not get on, hence the double post. IF I can make it home tomorrow night without buying liquor, it will be a win for the month. Friday's planned plan is one of my accumulated Stbx espresso freebies and hopefully a nice steak if I can find one with sauteed mushrooms...one of my local stores has a big sale on ... wait for it ... fresh green beans. I'm excited to try the crisps again. One way to get my veggies in without salads for a minute.

Have a great rest-of-the week!

Last edited by FindingMe; 01-25-2017 at 01:50 PM..
FindingMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2017, 06:24 AM   #190
Mick6
Senior LCF Member
 
Mick6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 729
Gallery: Mick6
Stats: 238.8/190/140 (first 10 in 2016)
WOE: carb nite/ allergy free
Start Date: 01/01/2017
Oh am I getting crabby! I am still bounced back up 1.1 above my goal for the wager. Considering the 30th is a meal out even if it is just burger insides I can not control all the ingredients such as salt etc and need to drop that 1.1 I'm up with room to spare! I decided I will be doing an egg fast until Sundays dinner out. Very boring but $ is on the line winning that bet!

I dont know it its the lymes flare and the meds or just one of those the scale is being silly things but I have no plans to lose the wager

Yesterday menu was:

steak in butter

lettuce and cheese with chicken

venison/ beef meatballs and roasted green beans.

My carb levels are good and calories not crazy. I actually checked the last few days

Usually I spike my carbs up on Sunday and things roll along pretty smooth. I didnt do that last Sunday because of this bet. Otherwise I would be very content with my months loss and not sweat the jump or the actual number when I see changes in clothes and my body. This is the first time i have ever sweated the numbers! It might be a long 6 months!

Ok enough of me complaining and rambling!!!

Findingme I hope your stressful day is much less stressful that expected. Hang in there!

Michelle I am glad you had a good time!!

Dimply I'm sorry about your shadow being gone. They sure do impact our lives.

Glidergirl how is it going?

I hope the rest of you not checking in much are all doing well.
Mick6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2017, 08:20 AM   #191
MichelleHu
Senior LCF Member
 
MichelleHu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Michigan's U.P.
Posts: 810
Gallery: MichelleHu
Stats: 257/213.6/140
WOE: LC/GF Fung Fasting
Start Date: 12/1/2001 then 5/29/13 restart 12/29/16
Findingme ~ yay! For the last of the water weight! On to new lows now, go get em'!

Mick~ stick to plan that 1.1 will be gone.

Still up water weight here too, hopefully be pretty much gone after today. My hip is really bothering me last couple days, just aches, been on heating pad but prior to girls night I wasn't having any problems and now my hip hurts again so I'm wondering if the sugar and carbs make inflammation in my hip flare up. I never put it together before, I guess I will find out if it does it next time. Totally looking forward to the end of water weight and new lows, so ready to get back to losing!

I can see we are all getting lined up in the losers line again. Mick you go first! And all you who haven't been checking in better get your hineys in here!
MichelleHu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2017, 06:18 AM   #192
Dimply
Senior LCF Member
 
Dimply's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 497
Gallery: Dimply
Stats: 251/162/125 76" lost
WOE: Atkins/IF
Start Date: 01/01/2017
Good Morning!

DH's company had a Biggest Loser contest & he won for most weight lost! He lost 13 lbs from 12/5-1/5. Only 4 people lost over 10 lbs (hard to do over Christmas/New Years), and the average weight loss was actually a 1.5 lb gain! There were different metrics and the overall winner got a day off. DH got a trophy.

Yesterday:
B - coffee w/cream & Torani
D - stuffed chicken parmesan meatloaf
Dimply is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2017, 07:40 AM   #193
MichelleHu
Senior LCF Member
 
MichelleHu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Michigan's U.P.
Posts: 810
Gallery: MichelleHu
Stats: 257/213.6/140
WOE: LC/GF Fung Fasting
Start Date: 12/1/2001 then 5/29/13 restart 12/29/16
Dimply~ wow how cool is that. Way to go DH! Especially through the holidays, major accomplishment.

Just up 2 now, hoping it will be gone tomorrow but likely the next day. So I will be set for all new February losses which is what I was hoping after girls night. 10 lbs is goal for feb but hoping I can squeeze a couple more with fasting. Just don't know what to expect reasonably. I will be sticking to it. Summer is coming, I'm on a mission, I want back in those summer clothes! Check back in later......
MichelleHu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2017, 11:57 AM   #194
FindingMe
Senior LCF Member
 
FindingMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 199
Gallery: FindingMe
Afternoon!

Bummer Mick! I am so sorry that your scale isn't being friendly. Does your scale have a reset or memory thing? Mine has gotten so ornery that I have to trick it or it will keep showing the same previous weight. WE might both need new scales? Keeping my fingers crossed that you get that much deserved woosh soon!

Michelle, great attitude! So sorry about your hip! Mine gets that way when I walk a bunch. Sux to get old, eh! I hope your other 2 comes off quickly!

Dimply - Hope all is well with yous.
That is so great about hubby's win. It is about a miracle over the holidays to lose weight, but 13 pounds is super awesome! Men.

I made it home without stopping for liquor yesd! Yay! My Dry January is looking good... I had a late smallish lunch and two slices of Fathead for dinner, but I still ended up way too low on the calories. I also walked about 5 miles for the day (almost 4 at the park). I may have mentioned that one of the local grocers had their NY strips on sale so I picked up a pair of those and some shrooms for sauteeing tonight. Oh and the store that had the green beans on sale, also had "Australian" ribeyes on sale (which I found out after I had bought the strips). The price was excellent, but they didn't have any out and didn't know when they would get them out...uhmmm. Anyway, I've had grass fed and I've had plain ole ribeye, but I have never heard of Australian Ribeyes. Anyone? I'm assuming it isn't kangaroo. The meat man was no help...

This morning I was all set to go do my walk before going to Stbx and get my monthly sweet treat freebie. I have thought about it for 26 days now. I got my walk done, but for some reason, I kept putting off stopping until I ended up completely talking myself out of it. I guess I’ll try to make it through January now since the month is almost over anyways. I ROCK!

Have a great weekend!!!

Last edited by FindingMe; 01-27-2017 at 12:11 PM..
FindingMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2017, 12:33 PM   #195
MichelleHu
Senior LCF Member
 
MichelleHu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Michigan's U.P.
Posts: 810
Gallery: MichelleHu
Stats: 257/213.6/140
WOE: LC/GF Fung Fasting
Start Date: 12/1/2001 then 5/29/13 restart 12/29/16
FindingMe~ you do rockgot that treat stashed in your pocket. Good for you if your not feeling it! Save it for later
MichelleHu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2017, 06:36 PM   #196
Dimply
Senior LCF Member
 
Dimply's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 497
Gallery: Dimply
Stats: 251/162/125 76" lost
WOE: Atkins/IF
Start Date: 01/01/2017
I am proud of DH, but in that month he ate (that I know of) chips, a cupcake, & a whole tin of Danish butter cookies. I would have gained 13 lbs!

Yep, you rock FindingMe! May you be richly rewarded on the scale for your willpower! I must have really broken my Starbucks habit because it took me an embarrassing long time to figure out what Stbx stood for. All I could think of was soon to be ex and you can imagine where my mind went regarding a sweet treat
All I can think of for Australian ribeye is an Outback menu item, so I am no help
Dimply is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2017, 06:42 AM   #197
Mick6
Senior LCF Member
 
Mick6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 729
Gallery: Mick6
Stats: 238.8/190/140 (first 10 in 2016)
WOE: carb nite/ allergy free
Start Date: 01/01/2017
Howdy howdy! I hope you are all off to a great start to your weekend. Just call me the couch sleeper! The last two nights after dinner I've sat down on the couch and zonked out! Unless I'm sick I'm usually a it needs to be dark and it needs to be silent sleeper. Hence the couch crashing is not usually the norm The critters loved it dh said. I need to be able to stay awake tonight for company

I finally dropped the extra I was holding plus a little extra. Finally!!!!

My dumb fitbit has not been keeping a charge so I've missed 3 days of steps this week. I have it connected to a few apps so i really want credit for those steps. I've worn it for 3 years so it might be time for a new one.

I can tell my pants are fitting quite a bit looser. However what really surprised me was looking in the mirror after a shower. I can see my sternum and the area around the ribs on down is shrinking. Holy smokes I'm starting to have a shape besides round I didnt expect to see that with the amount of loss Ive had. So happy happy NSV!!!

I looked at the container of Ranch at work yesterday. Holy smokes FF ranch has 10 carbs per 2 T. All the condiments are FF.

Yesterday eats:

coffee with great lakes gelatin and sugar free creamer/ 2 string cheese

lettuce with chicken , cucumbers and ( gasp) fat free ranch.
spaghetti squash with butter, cream, garlic and a beef/ venison burger mix

4 to 5 oz sharp cheddar



Mick............228.8.....216.8..........202
MrsVardy.....269.6.....258.6..........230
Dimply.........251........243............220
FindingMe....257........244.4..........217
MichelleHu...251........238.............200
DrSailor.......190.........190.6.........175
GliderGirl.....181.0......181.0.........162.9


Dimply That is great about your Dh winning!!! Yeah for him! I know the male metabolism definitely seems to rock. I see the same thing with my hubby. I will say it can make me a bit envious

How do you make the chicken Parmesan stuffed meatloaf? It sounds delicious!

FindingMe Congrats on dry January!!! Your rocking this!!! Congrats too on passing up the stbx treat!!! I have also never heard of Australian Ribeye. You really racked up the miles walking!!

Michelle Hope that 2 departs soon and takes some friends with it!!! I like the fact you say you are on a mission with summer clothes!!! I am also on a mission. I want all last years summer clothes to be way to big. I had an outfit last year I thought I looked really nice in. At the reunion people took pics. When they hit FB I almost cried. Especially the view from the back!

How is your hip feeling????I hope better!
Mick6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2017, 08:20 AM   #198
MichelleHu
Senior LCF Member
 
MichelleHu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Michigan's U.P.
Posts: 810
Gallery: MichelleHu
Stats: 257/213.6/140
WOE: LC/GF Fung Fasting
Start Date: 12/1/2001 then 5/29/13 restart 12/29/16
Mick~ It sounds like you really needed to catch up on some , body probably needed it. Hip feels much better thank you for asking.

Today is day 3 fasting. Yesterday was very low energy. Day 2 is always tougher but I wasn't sure I would make it just felt exhausted. Hope I have more energy today because the cabinets came in for the laundry room. Takes a lot of energy to put them together while chasing your tools and parts around the house trying to get them back from a 2 y.o. Thief. And man is she good sneak it right out from under your nose. Plus she always wants to sit on everything. Ever since she could crawl she puts her butt on everything we call it. Doesn't matter what it is, new toy new crayons, pots and stolen pans from the kitchen, she just turns around and sits on everything. Kids are so weird. So anything your trying to do or work with she's always sitting on it and your constantly telling her to move you can't sit on that. I'm tired thinking about it

I'm gonna grab some coffee see if I can get this caboose moving, I will check back later, probably when I'm in hiding to get a break from granddaughter...lol....
MichelleHu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2017, 09:14 AM   #199
FindingMe
Senior LCF Member
 
FindingMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 199
Gallery: FindingMe
Thanks y'all! I haven't had much appetite the last 2-3 days so my calories have been really really low. I guess that is why I wasn't feeling the treat ysd. I also have been way over on my steps each day lately so I decided to peek at the scale expecting great rewards. Nope. I actually had an uptick. So, I'm having that steak and shrooms today no matter what! Maybe increasing my calories and decreasing my deficit will get the scale moving again. It is a little too early for my usual Spring Stall.

Dimply - Men and their metabolisms are so aggravating! I could tell you stories about my last husband, but let's just say the man eats and drinks like a horse and at all hours of the night and is still too thin in his 50's.
Funny about the Starbucks abbreviation thing. I normally just use Stx for my accounting purposes. Sorry about that. I should have just stuck with espresso related treat. No soon to be ex for me. I am very happily divorced. Three times and I'm done!!!

Michelle - So glad you are feeling better and hope the water is receding!
Yep, I've got two treats stashed in my pocket. The worse thing about it is that they are free but the points will expire. I just hate to use my points on anything cheap when I can get anything made any way on the menu. I normally go for something that costs over $8 to make and of course besides the extra shots of espresso, the added syrups and sauces, other customizations usually are sugar related if I'm going to be happy with the final taste of it. Then I get another freebie for my birthday and that one has to be used in 2-3 weeks...first world problems...

Mick - Couch Sleeper - I'm so thrilled that you got some much needed rest. I don't know how you do it!
Congrats on dropping that naggy water gain and losing some new poundage! Woohoo on the NSVs!
I'm on my second FitBit. My first one got recalled, but I loved it so much that I kept it a full year before returning it. I wish I had waited on the newest one that just came out before my inner tech nerd took over thinking I had to have a Smart Watch. I love all that mine does, but it is very bulky. The newer one does pretty much everything mine does with some new bells and whistles, but it is more streamline. And it is much cheaper, too!
I hear you on the FF LF stuff. My dad was a scientist and way ahead of the food fads. When I was eating a low fat diet in my teens, he used to tell me to stay away from all that processed crap and eat full fat regular stuff. Just keep it in moderation.

~Wow, we 2-something gals had a very impressive January! GO US!!!

Last edited by FindingMe; 01-28-2017 at 09:29 AM..
FindingMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2017, 04:35 PM   #200
Dimply
Senior LCF Member
 
Dimply's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 497
Gallery: Dimply
Stats: 251/162/125 76" lost
WOE: Atkins/IF
Start Date: 01/01/2017


Mick6 - for scale & non-scale victories! I am appalled that FF condiments are served to children; they are a chemical *****storm (as are artificially sweetened products, to be fair).
I am having trouble linking to the recipe for the stuffed chicken parmesan meatloaf, but it is from peace love and lowcarb. Just type stuffed chicken parmesan meatloaf in the search box at that site and it will come up. It is delicious!

Michelle - Too bad you can't bottle up your GD's energy!

FindingMe - My mom was always a low carber. In her day to lose weight, you cut out potatoes, bread, etc. even when she did Weight Watchers 12 or so years ago she avoided high carb foods. I also did the low fat processed foods - Snackwells, FF salad dressing, salsa or mustard on everything! Ugh!

yesterday (same as Thursday):
B - coffee w/cream & Torani
D - stuffed chicken parmesan meatloaf
Dimply is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2017, 06:12 PM   #201
Mick6
Senior LCF Member
 
Mick6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 729
Gallery: Mick6
Stats: 238.8/190/140 (first 10 in 2016)
WOE: carb nite/ allergy free
Start Date: 01/01/2017
Todays eats:

2 boiled eggs, butter and 2 sausage

1.5 cheese sticks , raw nuts

2 big sausage patties

tuna patty with cheese ( can tuna, mayo and an egg)/ 1/2 an avocado

I have a serious veggies absence today!!!

The restaurant that was picked for the b days tomorrow is sure not one dh or I would choose. For the most part it is burgers and sandwiches. I can easily low carb with a burger minus the bun. However for sides they dont even offer slaw, veggies or salad for sides. Nothing GF on the menu so I get to ask all the questions. They do have a few entree salads and they all have breaded chicken strips on them. Kind of a spendy place considering the only real food is a burger patty. The rest is all frozen prepared food dropped in a deep fryer. Expensive too!!

Ill be baking a giant whoopie pie cake for after the meal. I think I'm going to run to the store for supplies and also make a small cheesecake that dh and I will eat. Hate to be the big odd ball but there are several allergy tests to back up the no soy and no wheat. Dh is no longer eating it either as he feels so much better. I do not in any way want my mom knowing I am in weight loss mode. Long story!!!

Dimply ~your right they are a chemical poop storm. All condiments and entrees are as low fat as possible per the gov regulated lunch program.

Thanks Ill go search there for the recipe!

Michelle~ Glad the hip is feeling better! Hope your energy shot up. That is so funny about your GD! LOL!!!

FindingMe~ Your dad was a wise man!!! I hope the boost in calories does the trick. I swear there is no rhyme or reason to loss. I looked at the smart watches and they are neat. My kids love theirs. I cant wear any jewelry to work so my fitbit is on my ankle.

Last edited by Mick6; 01-28-2017 at 06:22 PM..
Mick6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2017, 05:56 AM   #202
Mick6
Senior LCF Member
 
Mick6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 729
Gallery: Mick6
Stats: 238.8/190/140 (first 10 in 2016)
WOE: carb nite/ allergy free
Start Date: 01/01/2017
Down a little smidge again today. Woo hoo 3 lb one ounce ( dressed) under my round one goal for the wager Now to see how much of the round one pot that is to go in the travel fund!

Mick............228.8.....216.4..........202
MrsVardy.....269.6.....258.6..........230
Dimply.........251........243............220
FindingMe....257........244.4..........217
MichelleHu...251........238.............200
DrSailor.......190.........190.6.........175
GliderGirl.....181.0......181.0.........162.9

Have a fabulous day!!! I need to eat breakfast before I start baking so I dont want to taste!
__________________
Big changes dont require perfection but do require many baby steps over time

Last edited by Mick6; 01-29-2017 at 05:57 AM..
Mick6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2017, 06:09 AM   #203
Dimply
Senior LCF Member
 
Dimply's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 497
Gallery: Dimply
Stats: 251/162/125 76" lost
WOE: Atkins/IF
Start Date: 01/01/2017
Good Morning!

Down 3 lbs, thanks to post-TOM whoosh! The best part is that I wasn't up pre-TOM, just didn't have a very big loss last week, so there was more to the whoosh than water!

Mick - I wonder if the restaurant will sub a burger for breaded chicken on a salad. I find that as more people are becoming aware of food allergies and intolerances, and just different ways of eating, more places are happy to sub.
I totally understand not wanting to let your mom know you are in weight loss mode!
WTG being 3 lbs under your round 1 weight loss goal!!
It floors me that anyone still thinks that fat free processed food is better than real food, especially for growing kids. Not to be political, but maybe that will change now.
to your mom, and I hope you have a great time tonight! Good luck with no tasting while baking.

Mick............228.8.....216.4..........202
MrsVardy.....269.6.....258.6..........230
Dimply.........251........240............220
FindingMe....257........244.4..........217
MichelleHu...251........238.............200
DrSailor.......190.........190.6.........175
GliderGirl.....181.0......181.0.........162.9
Dimply is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2017, 06:23 AM   #204
Mick6
Senior LCF Member
 
Mick6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 729
Gallery: Mick6
Stats: 238.8/190/140 (first 10 in 2016)
WOE: carb nite/ allergy free
Start Date: 01/01/2017
:jump joy: WAY TO GO DIMPLY!!!!!! A pre TOM woosh is fabulous! I bet you'll get another after. Excellent!!!

Tomorrow is Moms b day and today is my sons lady loves b day. It was just easier to get all the kids together to have dinner with Grandma tonight so its a double celebration

Ill be asking to see what we can sub and make a meal out of for sure! For $17 I sure dont want frozen chicken tenders on a salad or a plain burger patty with no side.

I do hope the school lunch program changes. Not being political either. They have to take things they wont eat to make it a complete meal per the GOV. Its encouraging them to throw away a lot of food. The menu has more sugar with everything having to be low fat or fat free. Also all chemicals to make it taste better because you took the fat out or subbed soy to lower the fat and calories. The kids are no healther with the program according to the long term staff and the school serve less kids because of it.
__________________
Big changes dont require perfection but do require many baby steps over time
Mick6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2017, 07:05 AM   #205
MichelleHu
Senior LCF Member
 
MichelleHu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Michigan's U.P.
Posts: 810
Gallery: MichelleHu
Stats: 257/213.6/140
WOE: LC/GF Fung Fasting
Start Date: 12/1/2001 then 5/29/13 restart 12/29/16
Dimply and Mick ~ WTG nice losses. I knew we were lining in the woosh line.

Findingme ~ I think we are up next!

Had some nuts for a snack last night, put some slap yo mama on them to give them some pow! Was nice that boost of flavor. Out of macadamia so hit the walnuts.

Wow Mick that is expensive for food that all comes out of a bag. Maybe they will have a specials board with something not frozen. Always surprising how those kind of places stay in business cause they all buy their food from the same distributor, serve all the same bag food, open the same cans. Here it's a Sysco truck pulled up behind at least half the restraunts in town. I just despise their bacon. I don't even want to get started on school lunches! And we thought they were bad when we were in school? dD2 gives me the report at least once a week, at least the high schoolers get a salad bar.

Worked on replacing the lower part of the stairs going to the basement yesterday but then decided we were better off finishing, well not finishing but putting the wall in anyways, next to stairs then fitting the new stairs perfectly. Basement is going to be a Art Deco/mob hangout 1920's era game room. Been collecting pieces for 6 years. Have a long ways to go but this is the last of the framing to go up. Of course we ended 3 pieces of wood short and this town has no place open after 12 on Saturday for that kind of stuff in the winter.

Off to grab coffee, oh yeah got another cabinet put together after granddaughter went to bed last night!! Woohoo. At this rate they should be assembled in 5 days! Lol!
MichelleHu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2017, 07:11 AM   #206
MichelleHu
Senior LCF Member
 
MichelleHu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Michigan's U.P.
Posts: 810
Gallery: MichelleHu
Stats: 257/213.6/140
WOE: LC/GF Fung Fasting
Start Date: 12/1/2001 then 5/29/13 restart 12/29/16
Glider girl and mrsvardy? Where are you? Come check in, we are here for ya!
MichelleHu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2017, 08:30 AM   #207
DrunkenSailor
Senior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: CT
Posts: 274
Gallery: DrunkenSailor
Mick............228.8.....216.4..........202
MrsVardy.....269.6.....258.6..........230
Dimply.........251........240............220
FindingMe....257........244.4..........217
MichelleHu...251........238.............200
DrSailor.......190.6......184.4.........175
GliderGirl.....181.0......181.0.........162.9

Hi All!

I'm still trucking along. I'm not doing any kind of tracking these days, just staying as low carb as I can on a day to day basis. SO is still hanging in with the low carb for the most part. Someone gave us a loaf of bread, so I sampled it and he's been eating some, but hopefully he sees it as an aberration.

My average has gone down for 3 weeks in a row now -- hoping for four. SO doesn't track anything, which would drive me crazy. I have to feel like I'm making progress somehow, y'know?

WTG, Michelle, on the fasting!! What Dr. Fung says about fasting and insulin control generally makes a lot of sense to me. I've never tested, but I feel the weight going more and more right to my belly in my 40s. I did some two and three day fasts back in Nov, but haven't felt moved to do it lately. Soon, probably.

Happy losing, everyone . . . new summer clothes for us all!
DrunkenSailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2017, 08:41 AM   #208
MichelleHu
Senior LCF Member
 
MichelleHu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Michigan's U.P.
Posts: 810
Gallery: MichelleHu
Stats: 257/213.6/140
WOE: LC/GF Fung Fasting
Start Date: 12/1/2001 then 5/29/13 restart 12/29/16
Sailor ~ good for you! That is a nice drop, my DH is thin as a rail, I don't think he really understands all this "dieting" at all. He grunts in all the right places and appears animated when listening. Wish I had a partner in crime sometimes. But he will run to the store at the drop of a hat if I decide I must have whatever I get into my head that will keep me on track and Happy, especially the happy part. Geez that's probably how I gained all this weight in the first place. Its all his fault

Spectacular losses going on in our little group, you guys
MichelleHu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2017, 07:43 AM   #209
Dimply
Senior LCF Member
 
Dimply's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 497
Gallery: Dimply
Stats: 251/162/125 76" lost
WOE: Atkins/IF
Start Date: 01/01/2017
Good Morning!

Super Bowl madness has started here already. It's mostly downtown, about 10 miles away, for now - parties, etc. But we live less than 5 miles from the stadium so I'm sure it will be tons of fun this next week. And by fun I mean

Have to brag on my DH again. Long story short, we go to different churches, and he has been adopted by all of the older ladies at his church. I tease him that he is the young stud for the 65 year old set...lol Anyway, they went to lunch at an Italian restaurant yesterday after church. DH loves Italian food, and this restaurant was one we frequented in our carb binging days, and he ate a grilled chicken salad. I was so proud of him because I know how hard it was for him to pass up pasta. I told him he deserved to drop 5 lbs!

Mick6 - How was dinner last night?

Michelle - I didn't know that slap yo mama was available nationwide They have a cafe in one of the casinos in Biloxi, MS
DH & I were each other's worst enablers. Every night after work it was a variation of - "you've had a hard day, do you really feel like cooking? I will pop through a drive-thru"; "I already had a piece of birthday cake/candy/vendor brought Chik-Fil-A, so diet is blown anyway"; "Boss was a dick, I'm stressed & not cooking", etc. Now we keep each other on track.

DrunkenSailor - Glad you checked in! You're doing great! My DH lost 13 lbs between 12/5-1/5 and he ate a bunch of crap that I am aware of, which means it was actually more. They do not need to track anything - that's what we are for My weight seems to want to settle at my waist, which is not good.

glidergirl - Good luck with your surgery! Please check in when you can.

yesterday:
B - coffee w/cream & s/f Torani's
D - grilled ribeye, hotdog, salad w/bacon, cheese, Green Goddess dressing

Have a great day!!
Dimply is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2017, 08:15 AM   #210
FindingMe
Senior LCF Member
 
FindingMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 199
Gallery: FindingMe
Morning

Another weekend in the win column! Go US!

Dimply - Woohoo on the 3 pounds down! Awesome!

Mick
- Yay for being 3+ down for Round One! I hope all went well with the birthdays!

Michelle - Your new basement sounds fun!

DrunkenSailor - Wonderful loss this month!

Have a great week!
FindingMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:58 AM.


Copyright ©1999-2017 Netrition, Inc. All rights reserved. - Terms of Service | Privacy Policy
LowCarbFriends® is a registered mark of Netrition, Inc.