Low Carb Friends  
Netrition.com - Tools - Faces - Recipes - Home


Go Back   Low Carb Friends > Health Support Groups > Thyroid
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Forum Jump
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-07-2017, 09:46 PM   #1
clanger
Senior LCF Member
 
clanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 798
Gallery: clanger
Stats: 5' 0" Size 22 / Size 12/ Size 10
WOE: (75/20/5) 50g protein
Start Date: Restart: 1st November 2015
Have I got a thyroid problem?

Hello! I wonder if somebody might be able to help me interpret my results? I had the following tests run when my TSH came back at 4.45 (higher than target range) and am not sure if I should be concerned.

ENDOCRINOLOGY
Thyroid Function
THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 3.98 (range mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20)
FREE THYROXINE 15.22 (range pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00)
TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 77.2 (range nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00)
FREE T3 *2.52 (range pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80)

Thyroid Antibodies
THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY <10 (range IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00)
THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 8.51 (range IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00)

I can't honestly say that I have classic symptoms, but my TSH is high and T3 low. I'm struggling to get the last 30 or so lbs off and am a bit tired, but that might just be through eating too much and not sleeping enough. Basically I feel ok but would I feel better with supplemental Thyroid???

I've started taking iodine, zinc and selenium and will take the test again in 3 months.

Just wondering if I should be concerned with the results.

Any help welcome. Thanks.
__________________
  • Blood pressure 120/80 or under on average
  • Morning ketones above >= 1.0 on average
  • Fasting morning blood glucose <= 5 average

Last edited by clanger; 07-07-2017 at 09:47 PM..
clanger is offline   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links
Old 07-08-2017, 02:03 AM   #2
Leo41
Senior LCF member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4,850
Gallery: Leo41
Stats: 340 then/145 now
WOE: Low carb/calorie cycling
I know you are in the UK, and doctors may treat differently--and it's also difficult to find a good thyroid doctor here in the US (I went undiagnosed for over 5 years), but with your TSH, you are in the 'hypothyroid' range. At one time, the standard was anything over 5.0, but it was lowered several years ago (here in US) to 3.0, and most thyroid doctors will treat anyone over 2.0 who is symptomatic.

That low T3 is troubling because it's T3 that runs the body. So, yes, I'd suggest you need treatment, but I'm not a physician.

I don't know your healthcare situation in the UK. When my primary kept telling me that my thyroid was 'fine,' but I was so fatigued that I couldn't function, I was able to self-refer to an endocrinologist who diagnosed and treated me immediately. Seeing a good thyroid doctor is the only solution, but I don't know how possible that is for you.
Leo41 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2017, 02:29 AM   #3
clanger
Senior LCF Member
 
clanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 798
Gallery: clanger
Stats: 5' 0" Size 22 / Size 12/ Size 10
WOE: (75/20/5) 50g protein
Start Date: Restart: 1st November 2015
Thanks for your reply, Leo41, appreciate your time to help me out.

I think what'd happen here in the UK is that I'd go to the General Practitioner, she'd probably repeat TSH only, and if it was over 4.2 she'd either put me on thyroxine or tell me to come back in a few months for a repeat test. The treatment doesn't seem very individualised. I know my Mum, who is 80 this year has been on thyroxine for a number of years, has never seen an endocrinologist, never had anything other than THS tested I don't think, and feels terrible (low energy, repeated infections, low mood). I wish I could help but she's very independent and has almost given up I think due to the range of chronic conditions she has.

I do pay into a private insurance system as well, though, so might be able to get a referral to a specialist via that route. The t3 was a bit of a surprise, I have to admit!
__________________
  • Blood pressure 120/80 or under on average
  • Morning ketones above >= 1.0 on average
  • Fasting morning blood glucose <= 5 average
clanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2017, 08:05 AM   #4
GME
Big Yapper!!!!
 
GME's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: CA Coast
Posts: 8,151
Gallery: GME
Stats: 250/217/not sure 5'7
WOE: IF/NK
Start Date: April 2000 (the first time)
I agree with Leo. I feel terrible at that level of T3 and your T4 may be "in range" but barely. Your high TSH means your body is working extra hard to even get it to those levels.
__________________
Gina
GME is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:42 AM.


Copyright ©1999-2017 Netrition, Inc. All rights reserved. - Terms of Service | Privacy Policy
LowCarbFriends® is a registered mark of Netrition, Inc.