Low Carb Friends  
Netrition.com - Tools - Faces - Recipes - Home


Go Back   Low Carb Friends > Health Support Groups > Cholesterol and Heart Health
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Forum Jump
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-01-2014, 10:07 PM   #301
Grammy G
Senior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 430
Gallery: Grammy G
Stats: 235/185/150
WOE: Paleo
I cut back on egg yolks and my cholesterol is back to normal. I'll use 2 egg whites with 1 yolk for scrambled eggs. Or just egg whites in my LC ice cream, etc.
Grammy G is offline   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links
Old 01-20-2015, 11:19 AM   #302
Irish_Troy
Senior LCF Member
 
Irish_Troy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Ponchatoula, Louisiana (The Swamps)
Posts: 138
Gallery: Irish_Troy
Stats: Age 48 - 211/168/155
WOE: LCHF / NK
Start Date: 1.8.2016
Results from 1.14.2015
Total - 254
HDL - 33
LDL - 183
Tri - 191

Needless to say I'm not very happy at with the numbers, my ratios are terrible. I've been eating LCHF / Keto for about 12 months now, I've lost 60 lbs and was in ketosis when my blood was drawn for these tests.

I read an article about a study published in 1991 in the American Journal of Clinical Nutrition by Dr. Phinney called "The transient hypercholesterolemia of major weight loss"

"We conclude that major weight loss was associated with a late rise in serum cholesterol, possibly from mobilization of adipose cholesterol stores, which resolved when weight loss ceased."

I have no idea if this has anything to do with my numbers being terrible but I'm going keep eating LCHF and have another test in a couple of months and ask for a VAP test also.
My macros are usually 80 / 15 / 5.
Irish_Troy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2015, 12:41 PM   #303
werkn'it
Senior LCF Member
 
werkn'it's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 187
Gallery: werkn'it
Stats: 187/125/117
WOE: Atkins and I
Start Date: 8/13 (this time around)
What were your numbers before your weight loss?
werkn'it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2015, 12:48 PM   #304
Irish_Troy
Senior LCF Member
 
Irish_Troy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Ponchatoula, Louisiana (The Swamps)
Posts: 138
Gallery: Irish_Troy
Stats: Age 48 - 211/168/155
WOE: LCHF / NK
Start Date: 1.8.2016
Quote:
Originally Posted by werkn'it View Post
What were your numbers before your weight loss?
Total - 228
HDL - 32
LDL - 168
Tri - 139
Irish_Troy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2015, 01:10 PM   #305
werkn'it
Senior LCF Member
 
werkn'it's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 187
Gallery: werkn'it
Stats: 187/125/117
WOE: Atkins and I
Start Date: 8/13 (this time around)
Well, that stinks. I thought I had read that the weight loss only affected your readings for the first few months of losing??

Sorry, I can't help you. Glad that you aren't doing a knee-jerk reaction and think that a re-test is wise. Lots of useful info on this thread. The Eating Academy also has a lot of useful information. Exercising any?
werkn'it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2015, 02:01 PM   #306
Irish_Troy
Senior LCF Member
 
Irish_Troy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Ponchatoula, Louisiana (The Swamps)
Posts: 138
Gallery: Irish_Troy
Stats: Age 48 - 211/168/155
WOE: LCHF / NK
Start Date: 1.8.2016
Quote:
Originally Posted by werkn'it View Post
Well, that stinks. I thought I had read that the weight loss only affected your readings for the first few months of losing??

Sorry, I can't help you. Glad that you aren't doing a knee-jerk reaction and think that a re-test is wise. Lots of useful info on this thread. The Eating Academy also has a lot of useful information. Exercising any?
Thanks yeah I'm a little confused but I'm not gonna spaz out and I'm certainly not taking any statins .....I did just read an article that talked about bullet proof coffee causing high numbers for some people so maybe I need to lay off of that for a couple of months and re-test
Irish_Troy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2015, 03:18 PM   #307
LindaM
Senior LCF Member
 
LindaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 223
Gallery: LindaM
Stats: 182/164/130
WOE: lower carb watch calories
Start Date: 05/05/2015
I didn't read all the posts so not sure if this is on topic or if anyone else has posted this. My levels were high. But down the last time I had it checked. I was very good about taking my b vitamins because I was having a problem with low b12. I am suppose to take cholesterol meds but don't because they give side affects. I mention the b vitamins because my husband has high cholesterol. He was on cholesterol medication. It gave him muscle pain and finally caused his liver to stop working. So now he can't take any cholesterol meds. His doctor put him on b12 and said it helps with cholesterol. I thought taking b vitamins was helping me but when I ask my doctor he said no I needed cholesterol meds. I think my husbands doctor is on to something. I did an online search and found that taking b12, b6 and folate helps lower cholesterol. I think that is what brought mine down.
LindaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2015, 07:23 AM   #308
Meek75
Senior LCF Member
 
Meek75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 854
Gallery: Meek75
Stats: 234/227/224
WOE: Whole Foods
Start Date: 11.1.2016
I had a physical on Monday, 1/19.

Here are my cholesterol labs:

Cholesterol: 189
Triglycerides: 78
HDL: 39
LDL: 134
Ratio: 4.8

I believe my ratio was 5.0 a few months ago. I'll check and re-post. Thanks for your help.
Meek75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2015, 04:22 PM   #309
Leo41
Senior LCF member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4,582
Gallery: Leo41
Stats: 340 then/145 now
WOE: Low carb/calorie cycling
It's not your high numbers that I'd be concerned about but that very low HDL. HDL is one of the most significant numbers in terms of heart attack issues. Anything below 40 is very troubling.

With your numbers, I'd be seeing a specialist to see how to improve them without Rx--if at all possible.
Leo41 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2015, 05:45 AM   #310
Catalinagal
Senior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 167
Gallery: Catalinagal
Irish Troy, I'm surprised at the high trigs considering you are doing low carb and have been for twelve months.

HDL can be increased with exercise and either fish or krill oil.

Good luck on your cholesterol journey and mighty congratulations on your weight loss!

Last edited by Catalinagal; 01-30-2015 at 05:46 AM..
Catalinagal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2015, 01:28 PM   #311
gerib38
Junior LCF Member
 
gerib38's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
Gallery: gerib38
Stats: 251/176.4/160
WOE: Atkins
Start Date: 5/11/2009
FReaking out a bit its been awhile since I posted here .. but I do watch .. I have been low carbing for abt 5 years now and have lost all but 20 lbs that I still need to loose .

I was having some dizzy spells and went to doc .. hadn't been in awhile

my blood pressure was 170/114
they put me on meds

my cholesterol
total 334
LDL 221
HDL 95

I stick pretty religiously to low carb.. I indulge on special occasions but not regularly .. I recently added the coconut oil to my coffee .. im not sure what happening here .. im a bit freaked by all this what could be happeneing???
thanks Guys

Also my sugar was normal

Last edited by gerib38; 02-27-2015 at 01:39 PM..
gerib38 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2015, 04:14 AM   #312
CopperTop
Senior LCF Member
 
CopperTop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 252
Gallery: CopperTop
Stats: 178/123/130
WOE: Moderate carb/protein/fat/IF
Start Date: January 15, 2006
A year ago my cholesterol was 343 and my blood pressure was also quite high. I had been drinking the bullet proof coffee every day with coconut oil and butter.

I stopped the BPC and six weeks later my cholesterol went down to 230. The last test in Nov. it was 209.

The high blood pressure was due to an untreated thyroid and is in the normal range most of the time.
__________________
Each decision that you make indicates what you think you are worth~
~~A Course in Miracles~~

Quit smoking Jan. 10, 2007
CopperTop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2015, 06:21 AM   #313
Irish_Troy
Senior LCF Member
 
Irish_Troy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Ponchatoula, Louisiana (The Swamps)
Posts: 138
Gallery: Irish_Troy
Stats: Age 48 - 211/168/155
WOE: LCHF / NK
Start Date: 1.8.2016
Quote:
Originally Posted by Catalinagal View Post
Irish Troy, I'm surprised at the high trigs considering you are doing low carb and have been for twelve months.

HDL can be increased with exercise and either fish or krill oil.

Good luck on your cholesterol journey and mighty congratulations on your weight loss!
Thank you so much and yeah I was very surprised, I'm having my labs done again in a couple of months
Irish_Troy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2016, 04:02 PM   #314
Gary85739
Junior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 3
Gallery: Gary85739
I got friends in low[carb]places

Where the water flows and the keto chases my blues away...
Gary85739 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2016, 01:14 PM   #315
Rayanne
Junior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Wa.
Posts: 12
Gallery: Rayanne
Stats: 174
WOE: Atkins
Start Date: January 14
Is anyone on his board anymore? I'm not understanding why my chol is high. I've been low carbing since 2013 hoping it would help my reflux. I have a gapping sphincter and always have issues along with other stuff but my doctor says I'm a chol making machine . Can't get it down. Thanks
Rayanne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2016, 05:40 PM   #316
JohnAndHisCat
Senior LCF Member
 
JohnAndHisCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Kansas City area
Posts: 312
Gallery: JohnAndHisCat
WOE: General low-carb, bit of a Ketogenic focus
Start Date: February 2014
Are you just measuring your total cholesterol? You need to measure the details, total cholesterol measurements are practically useless.
JohnAndHisCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2016, 09:17 AM   #317
Sunny7
Major LCF Poster!
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,541
Gallery: Sunny7
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnAndHisCat View Post
Are you just measuring your total cholesterol? You need to measure the details, total cholesterol measurements are practically useless.
yes you need to know your trigs, LDL and HDL....total is useless.....
Sunny7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2016, 10:14 PM   #318
Rayanne
Junior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Wa.
Posts: 12
Gallery: Rayanne
Stats: 174
WOE: Atkins
Start Date: January 14
Thanks for responding. It is total I believe. Checked 2/5/16
Total chol 298
HDL is 70
LDL is 210
Trig 86
Total chol/HDL ratio. 4.2
I eat very minimal because of the reflux. Maybe a third cup of yogurt with chia seeds for breakfast. Salad for lunch and dinner most days... Apple slices, cheese and turkey slices other days. No sugar. I don't exercise due to knee injury but try to walk 10 minutes daily. I tried a station but muscles started getting so sore and legs cramping. I appreciate any advice !
Rayanne is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:51 AM.


Copyright ©1999-2017 Netrition, Inc. All rights reserved. - Terms of Service | Privacy Policy
LowCarbFriends® is a registered mark of Netrition, Inc.