Low Carb Friends  
Netrition.com - Tools - Faces - Recipes - Home


Go Back   Low Carb Friends > Support Groups > Low Carb Challenges!
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Forum Jump
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-30-2017, 08:20 AM   #211
MichelleHu
Senior LCF Member
 
MichelleHu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Michigan's U.P.
Posts: 810
Gallery: MichelleHu
Stats: 257/213.6/140
WOE: LC/GF Fung Fasting
Start Date: 12/1/2001 then 5/29/13 restart 12/29/16
Doing good, still in a holding pattern waiting for new loss territory, I know it is right there, I thought it was going to be today but maybe tomorrow.

Super Bowl, DD1 and DH were talking about superbowl eats for this weekend and both of them said they were carb'n out! So I got that horrified look on my face and offered to make some low carb options to snack on , then they got that horrified look on their faces. I said I don't think I can do it cause I am just now primed for new losses after last weeks girls night, but I can see I am not going to win this one. They will also have beers or wine and geez this is going to be a test this weekend. Besides I wanted to ask DH if he even knew what a carb was? but I'm sure he does after 15 years of the carb roller coaster I've been on.

So I've got 6 days till their carbfest. But my plan is to skip it, not willingly certainly not happily but because I want weight loss and smaller clothes more than party and wine and a setback for days. This will be a first!

Making those caulitots tonight hope they are worth it.....

Make good decisions today everyone! Gets ya 1 day closer to goal!
MichelleHu is offline   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links
Old 01-30-2017, 11:36 AM   #212
Dimply
Senior LCF Member
 
Dimply's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 501
Gallery: Dimply
Stats: 251/157/125 79.25" lost
WOE: Atkins/IF
Start Date: 01/01/2017
I am for sure staying home Sunday. This has been DH's thought progression:
  • Hitting both parties we were invited to & making it a free day
  • Staying home, but making pigs in a blanket
  • No pigs in a blanket, but must have chips & Philadelphia cream cheese chive dip
  • No chips & dip, just the pigs without blankets
  • Usual Sunday BBQ of steaks & hotdogs
It will change a few times before Sunday, I am sure.
Dimply is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2017, 12:54 PM   #213
MichelleHu
Senior LCF Member
 
MichelleHu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Michigan's U.P.
Posts: 810
Gallery: MichelleHu
Stats: 257/213.6/140
WOE: LC/GF Fung Fasting
Start Date: 12/1/2001 then 5/29/13 restart 12/29/16
Dimply ~ his progression is just perfect isn't it. That's too funny!
MichelleHu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2017, 06:52 PM   #214
Mick6
Senior LCF Member
 
Mick6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 730
Gallery: Mick6
Stats: 238.8/190/140 (first 10 in 2016)
WOE: carb nite/ allergy free
Start Date: 01/01/2017
Howdy all!!! Dinner last night was ok. Nothing fab for sure. I had a taco salad. Everyone else had burgers. $135.43 for bar food for 7( insert eye roll). I sure did struggle not eating that delicious whoopie pie cake I made. I love the frosting. I brought myself cocoa almonds while they all had cake. I never got around to making the cheesecake.

yesterdays eats:

burger

burger

taco salad

cocoa almonds

Todays eats:

1.5 cheese sticks ( darn dogs )

3 eggs with mayo , half and avocado, sundried tomato

burgers

nuts









SAILORWay to go dropping 3 weeks in a row!!!!! I cant wait for new summer clothes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MichelleHu View Post
Sailor ~ good for you! That is a nice drop, my DH is thin as a rail, I don't think he really understands all this "dieting" at all. He grunts in all the right places and appears animated when listening. Wish I had a partner in crime sometimes. But he will run to the store at the drop of a hat if I decide I must have whatever I get into my head that will keep me on track and Happy, especially the happy part. Geez that's probably how I gained all this weight in the first place. Its all his fault

Spectacular losses going on in our little group, you guys
Do we have the same dh? That description fit mine to a T.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dimply View Post
Super Bowl madness has started here already. It's mostly downtown, about 10 miles away, for now - parties, etc. But we live less than 5 miles from the stadium so I'm sure it will be tons of fun this next week. And by fun I mean

Have to brag on my DH again. Long story short, we go to different churches, and he has been adopted by all of the older ladies at his church. I tease him that he is the young stud for the 65 year old set...lol Anyway, they went to lunch at an Italian restaurant yesterday after church. DH loves Italian food, and this restaurant was one we frequented in our carb binging days, and he ate a grilled chicken salad. I was so proud of him because I know how hard it was for him to pass up pasta. I told him he deserved to drop 5 lbs!

Mick6 - How was dinner last night?

Michelle - I didn't know that slap yo mama was available nationwide They have a cafe in one of the casinos in Biloxi, MS
DH & I were each other's worst enablers. Every night after work it was a variation of - "you've had a hard day, do you really feel like cooking? I will pop through a drive-thru"; "I already had a piece of birthday cake/candy/vendor brought Chik-Fil-A, so diet is blown anyway"; "Boss was a dick, I'm stressed & not cooking", etc. Now we keep each other on track.

DrunkenSailor - Glad you checked in! You're doing great! My DH lost 13 lbs between 12/5-1/5 and he ate a bunch of crap that I am aware of, which means it was actually more. They do not need to track anything - that's what we are for My weight seems to want to settle at my waist, which is not good.

glidergirl - Good luck with your surgery! Please check in when you can.

yesterday:
B - coffee w/cream & s/f Torani's
D - grilled ribeye, hotdog, salad w/bacon, cheese, Green Goddess dressing

Have a great day!!
That is fabulous and very sweet about your dh!!!
Hope the Super Bowl madness isnt to awful. Ugh!!
Company was great at dinner food not too spectacular.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FindingMe View Post
Another weekend in the win column! Go US!

Dimply - Woohoo on the 3 pounds down! Awesome!

Mick
- Yay for being 3+ down for Round One! I hope all went well with the birthdays!

Michelle - Your new basement sounds fun!

DrunkenSailor - Wonderful loss this month!

Have a great week!
Got to love us all being in the win column!!! How was your Monday?
__________________
Big changes dont require perfection but do require many baby steps over time

Last edited by Mick6; 01-30-2017 at 06:53 PM..
Mick6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2017, 09:26 AM   #215
MichelleHu
Senior LCF Member
 
MichelleHu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Michigan's U.P.
Posts: 810
Gallery: MichelleHu
Stats: 257/213.6/140
WOE: LC/GF Fung Fasting
Start Date: 12/1/2001 then 5/29/13 restart 12/29/16
Wow everyone is doing so great! I love this group it really helps me stay on plan!

I finally figured out why I haven't lost anything for days. It is what would be TOM. I still have all the hormones and the one ovary they couldn't detached from other organs so when it would be happening that ovary gives me hell. If not for that I would never know. But I can't even stand up straight it's so bad, hence I took painkillers. Prior to hysterectomy I would be up 5 lbs then after a few days I would drop that plus a couple friends if I stayed on plan during TOM. So I didn't go up that 5 lbs but I sure am hoping for a big woosh. It's so hard to figure out cause hysterectomy was only a few months ago, this is the second time this debilitating pain has happened.

I have been omad the last few days but less than regular meals. So that's also why I couldn't go without eating something at night for dinner those hormones just make me hungrier. Hopefully I can get a 2-3 day fast in soon.

I did make the caulitots, not bad, didn't blow my skirt up or anything but was a nice change. Next time I'm going to make the cheesy garlic caulibread. I love cheesy garlic bread and my DH makes the best I miss it.

You guys are rocking, I so look forward to coming in here everyday and seeing everyone's progress. So I will remain on my heating pad and prowl LCF for a while.....
MichelleHu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2017, 09:29 AM   #216
MichelleHu
Senior LCF Member
 
MichelleHu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Michigan's U.P.
Posts: 810
Gallery: MichelleHu
Stats: 257/213.6/140
WOE: LC/GF Fung Fasting
Start Date: 12/1/2001 then 5/29/13 restart 12/29/16
Hey for those of you fasting, do you guys notice your losing in a different way? I am losing my tummy first, even my lower mommys tummy, that has never happened anytime I lose.
MichelleHu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 06:15 AM   #217
Mick6
Senior LCF Member
 
Mick6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 730
Gallery: Mick6
Stats: 238.8/190/140 (first 10 in 2016)
WOE: carb nite/ allergy free
Start Date: 01/01/2017
Good morning shrinking friends!!! I hope you are all doing well and anxious to do as well in Feb as we did in Jan. Our group did fabulous!!! If I calculated right our group lost 66.2 pounds!

Sorry for not checking in last night. I got lost studying then fell asleep on the couch. Ive got to take the states food manager test. Not that I ever want to manage a restaurant. It just required for work. They pay for the first test. So I want to pass the time. The text book is boring. Hope the 8 hour class this month is better!

Generally my scale jumps all over the place. Strangely I have been at the exact same number 4 days in a row. Ive never had that happen before!

I ended up really spiking my carbs up to 94 yesterday and calories to 2400. It was time!

Yesterdays eats :

2 eggs and a big sausage patty

1/4 c taco meat/ 1/4 c nacho cheese, 1/8 cup fiesta beans, 5 baby carrots ( School~ forgot my lunch)

at least 3.5 oz of raw nuts ( almonds, pecans, walnuts)

4 eggs scrambled with salsa, a good amount of colby jack and 5 strips of bacon

4 large almond butter cookies ( good recipe and very very calorie dense)



Michelle I love our group too! It really helps me also!! Its so nice to have support and someone to chat with it about You guys are the best!!!

I hope you are in less pain today! That sounds awful! I had a hysterectomy Dec 2015. I still have one ovary also. The first few months were pretty wonky for me. It took about 5 months for my remaining ovary to wake up and work. Sounds like yours decided to work pretty quick if you've got hit with ovulation twice. I hope it become less painful as you heal more. My Dr told me it could take up to 8 months for some people to fully heal inside. Now I'm assuming she told me that in truth not trying to scare me into not playing Wonder Woman. LOL I eventually settled into normal pms symptoms like sore boobs for a week minus the cramps that had ya doubled over. Now its odd again .

I have my fingers crossed you get a great big woosh after TOM!!!
__________________
Big changes dont require perfection but do require many baby steps over time
Mick6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 06:25 AM   #218
Dimply
Senior LCF Member
 
Dimply's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 501
Gallery: Dimply
Stats: 251/157/125 79.25" lost
WOE: Atkins/IF
Start Date: 01/01/2017
Good Morning!

I'm also happy to see everyone doing so well!

Can't believe it's Feb already! Six months ago I would have used the last day of the month to have a big blow out & start over on the 1st of the next month. So glad I have off of that binge roller coaster.

Michelle - Be sure to let us know how the cheesy garlic caulibread is when you try it. I am tempted, cauliflower makes me and I am afraid the cheese & garlic will not cover the taste enough.
Hope you're feeling better. I guess your body is still adjusting, and hopefully in the next few months you won't have to worry about TOM pain or weight gain. You should have a nice whoosh soon!
Mick6 - Glad you had a nice dinner with your family. Hope you are feeling well.
FindingMe - I was craving a 2nd cup of coffee yesterday, but then thought that if you can give up coffee altogether, I can limit myself to 1 cup. So thanks for the long distance inspiration!

yesterday:
B - coffee w/cream & Torani's
D - chicken breast sauteed in butter; salad w/bacon, egg, cheese, Ranch dressing
Dimply is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 06:27 AM   #219
Dimply
Senior LCF Member
 
Dimply's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 501
Gallery: Dimply
Stats: 251/157/125 79.25" lost
WOE: Atkins/IF
Start Date: 01/01/2017
66.2 LBS LOST!!!! Wow! We're awesome!!!
Dimply is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 06:36 AM   #220
Mick6
Senior LCF Member
 
Mick6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 730
Gallery: Mick6
Stats: 238.8/190/140 (first 10 in 2016)
WOE: carb nite/ allergy free
Start Date: 01/01/2017
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dimply View Post
I'm also happy to see everyone doing so well!

Can't believe it's Feb already! Six months ago I would have used the last day of the month to have a big blow out & start over on the 1st of the next month. So glad I have off of that binge roller coaster.


yesterday:
B - coffee w/cream & Torani's
D - chicken breast sauteed in butter; salad w/bacon, egg, cheese, Ranch dressing
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dimply View Post
66.2 LBS LOST!!!! Wow! We're awesome!!!
Good for you!!! No more last day complete blow outs!! I agree we are just awesome Amazing what group support does for us!!

Dinner sounds delicious!
__________________
Big changes dont require perfection but do require many baby steps over time
Mick6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 08:32 AM   #221
MichelleHu
Senior LCF Member
 
MichelleHu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Michigan's U.P.
Posts: 810
Gallery: MichelleHu
Stats: 257/213.6/140
WOE: LC/GF Fung Fasting
Start Date: 12/1/2001 then 5/29/13 restart 12/29/16
I am kicking off February right! Down 3 lbs overnight! I knew it! I marked it on my calendar too cause i wanna know when the invisible TOM is approaching cause I know I can't lose that week and that was really irritating doing 24-48 hour fasts and not seeing any progress. I hate hormones!

I stuck it out stayed on plan and got my reward though and for that I am over the moon!

Do we want to start a new list? It will probably make it easier to track for end of month totals?

Wow 66 lbs we are awesome, now that's kicking off the new year! Holy crap I'm happy today!

I'm putting these 3 lbs on February too just so you all know( I might need them later in the month) I am going to keep on hard coring it this month but I too think I feel a real good eating day coming on.

To start February:
MichelleHu.......238.........235.2
MichelleHu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 10:30 AM   #222
FindingMe
Senior LCF Member
 
FindingMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 200
Gallery: FindingMe
Hi all! Just a quick drive by this morning. Congrats on a great January everyone!

I'm a little confused about how I'm supposed to report since this was a challenge that originally had a goal for June 30th and my week ended on the 1st?

Anyways, I'm down 4 pounds this week and that goes toward the January total for me. That leaves me 23 pounds from the challenge goal.

Last edited by FindingMe; 02-01-2017 at 10:36 AM..
FindingMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 11:12 AM   #223
MichelleHu
Senior LCF Member
 
MichelleHu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Michigan's U.P.
Posts: 810
Gallery: MichelleHu
Stats: 257/213.6/140
WOE: LC/GF Fung Fasting
Start Date: 12/1/2001 then 5/29/13 restart 12/29/16
Finding me - I'm all in for the June goal. I just did that for me and if anyone else wants to track the monthly total along with me that's great too. Sorry if I confused you. 23 is so doable, you are going to make that way before June.
MichelleHu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 06:24 PM   #224
Mick6
Senior LCF Member
 
Mick6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 730
Gallery: Mick6
Stats: 238.8/190/140 (first 10 in 2016)
WOE: carb nite/ allergy free
Start Date: 01/01/2017
Hope ya'll had a fabulous day! I am just amazed at how well we did in Jan I cant wait to see how big our group total gets by June 30.

Oh heavens was I sorry I beat hubby home. Dogs had an issue all over the house. UGH! just what I wanted after work and shopping. Not! Love those dogs but eek!!!

todays eats:
2 eggs and big sausage patty

can tuna with mayo, a chopped egg, sun dried tomato and cucumbers

2 almond butter cookies

chicken and roasted cabbage

cheese





Quote:
Originally Posted by MichelleHu View Post
I am kicking off February right! Down 3 lbs overnight! I knew it! I marked it on my calendar too cause i wanna know when the invisible TOM is approaching cause I know I can't lose that week and that was really irritating doing 24-48 hour fasts and not seeing any progress. I hate hormones!

I stuck it out stayed on plan and got my reward though and for that I am over the moon!

Do we want to start a new list? It will probably make it easier to track for end of month totals?

Wow 66 lbs we are awesome, now that's kicking off the new year! Holy crap I'm happy today!

I'm putting these 3 lbs on February too just so you all know( I might need them later in the month) I am going to keep on hard coring it this month but I too think I feel a real good eating day coming on.

To start February:
MichelleHu.......238.........235.2
Way to go on the 3 pounds!!! Hormones do suck but your rocking this regardless! I do think it would be really fun to see our monthly totals also. What do you think of just adding it like I did below?

Quote:
Originally Posted by FindingMe View Post
Hi all! Just a quick drive by this morning. Congrats on a great January everyone!

I'm a little confused about how I'm supposed to report since this was a challenge that originally had a goal for June 30th and my week ended on the 1st?

Anyways, I'm down 4 pounds this week and that goes toward the January total for me. That leaves me 23 pounds from the challenge goal.
What if we do something like this??? Is it to confusing? Maybe just add the Feb start and add your Feb loss as we go if you want to track cumulative and monthly.



Mick............228.8.....216.4..........202 ... Feb start... 216.4....( -0 )
MrsVardy.....269.6.....258.6..........230
Dimply.........251........240............220
FindingMe....257........244.4..........217
MichelleHu...251........238.............200
DrSailor.......190.6......184.4.........175
GliderGirl.....181.0......181.0.........162.9
GROUP loss though Jan 70.2

WAY to go on the 4 pounds!!! That puts our Jan group total at 70.2!!! You can totally hit that 23 pound goal!!

Would that work to be able to track the individual month and the long term picture?? What do you think ladies???
__________________
Big changes dont require perfection but do require many baby steps over time

Last edited by Mick6; 02-01-2017 at 06:31 PM..
Mick6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2017, 12:02 AM   #225
MichelleHu
Senior LCF Member
 
MichelleHu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Michigan's U.P.
Posts: 810
Gallery: MichelleHu
Stats: 257/213.6/140
WOE: LC/GF Fung Fasting
Start Date: 12/1/2001 then 5/29/13 restart 12/29/16
I love it Mick good idea. Anyone else want add anything? I like it it because I a can mark my monthly goals inside of the challenge goal. I have to see that small progress, without getting down to the obsessive for me daily weights threads
MichelleHu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2017, 03:09 AM   #226
DrunkenSailor
Senior LCF Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: CT
Posts: 274
Gallery: DrunkenSailor
How about tracking each new month within the start...current...goal format?

name..........start. ...Jan.. ..Feb. ...goal

Mick............228.8.....216.4..................2 02
MrsVardy.....269.6.....258.6...................230
Dimply.........251........240....................2 20
FindingMe....257........244.4..................217
MichelleHu...251........238.....................20 0
DrSailor.......190.6......184.4.....184.3.....175
GliderGirl.....181.0......181.0.................16 2.9

Note the .1 pound loss.
Ovulation is almost as bad as TOM for trying to lose.
DrunkenSailor is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2017, 07:39 AM   #227
Dimply
Senior LCF Member
 
Dimply's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 501
Gallery: Dimply
Stats: 251/157/125 79.25" lost
WOE: Atkins/IF
Start Date: 01/01/2017
Good Morning!

Traffic is horrible...ugh! SB LI cannot be over fast enough. DH's boss told him he could work from home for the rest of the week since we live so close to the stadium, but he declined since his office is in the opposite direction. However, it is a few blocks away from the hotel where he suspects NE is staying since he saw a group in Pats t-shirts milling about in front on the sidewalk.

Mick6 - Hope the puppers feel better. Sorry for that 'welcome home'

Michelle - Nice whoosh!!!

yesterday:
B - coffee w/cream & s/f DaVinci's
D - chicken breast sauteed in olive oil; salad w/bacon & blue cheese dressing

Added my Feb start weight:
name..........start. ...Jan.. ..Feb. ...goal

Mick............228.8.....216.4..................2 02
MrsVardy.....269.6.....258.6...................230
Dimply.........251........240......239.........2 20
FindingMe....257........244.4..................217
MichelleHu...251........238.....................20 0
DrSailor.......190.6......184.4.....184.3.....175
GliderGirl.....181.0......181.0.................16 2.9
Dimply is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2017, 01:50 PM   #228
MichelleHu
Senior LCF Member
 
MichelleHu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Michigan's U.P.
Posts: 810
Gallery: MichelleHu
Stats: 257/213.6/140
WOE: LC/GF Fung Fasting
Start Date: 12/1/2001 then 5/29/13 restart 12/29/16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mick6 View Post
Hope ya'll had a fabulous day! I am just amazed at how well we did in Jan I cant wait to see how big our group total gets by June 30.

What if we do something like this??? Is it to confusing? Maybe just add the Feb start and add your Feb loss as we go if you want to track cumulative and monthly.



Mick............228.8.....216.4..........202 ... Feb start... 216.4....( -0 )
MrsVardy.....269.6.....258.6..........230
Dimply.........251........240............220
FindingMe....257........244.4..........217
MichelleHu...251........238.............200
DrSailor.......190.6......184.4.........175
GliderGirl.....181.0......181.0.........162.9
GROUP loss though Jan 70.2

WAY to go on the 4 pounds!!! That puts our Jan group total at 70.2!!! You can totally hit that 23 pound goal!!

Would that work to be able to track the individual month and the long term picture?? What do you think ladies???

I love it! Perfect!
MichelleHu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2017, 01:54 PM   #229
MichelleHu
Senior LCF Member
 
MichelleHu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Michigan's U.P.
Posts: 810
Gallery: MichelleHu
Stats: 257/213.6/140
WOE: LC/GF Fung Fasting
Start Date: 12/1/2001 then 5/29/13 restart 12/29/16
Mick............228.8.....216.4..........202 ... Feb start... 216.4....( -0 )
MrsVardy.....269.6.....258.6..........230
Dimply.........251........240............220
FindingMe....257........244.4..........217
MichelleHu...251........235.............200....... ..............235.......
DrSailor.......190.6......184.4.........175
GliderGirl.....181.0......181.0.........162.9
GROUP loss though Jan 70.2
MichelleHu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2017, 02:32 PM   #230
MichelleHu
Senior LCF Member
 
MichelleHu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Michigan's U.P.
Posts: 810
Gallery: MichelleHu
Stats: 257/213.6/140
WOE: LC/GF Fung Fasting
Start Date: 12/1/2001 then 5/29/13 restart 12/29/16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dimply View Post
Traffic is horrible...ugh! SB LI cannot be over fast enough. DH's boss told him he could work from home for the rest of the week since we live so close to the stadium, but he declined since his office is in the opposite direction. However, it is a few blocks away from the hotel where he suspects NE is staying since he saw a group in Pats t-shirts milling about in front on the9
It's interesting for us though.... You are our eyes on the ground.
MichelleHu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2017, 02:52 PM   #231
MichelleHu
Senior LCF Member
 
MichelleHu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Michigan's U.P.
Posts: 810
Gallery: MichelleHu
Stats: 257/213.6/140
WOE: LC/GF Fung Fasting
Start Date: 12/1/2001 then 5/29/13 restart 12/29/16
Well your never going to mistake cauliflower for French bread but it really is a good option. Totally got all the flavor of garlic cheesy bread, the garlic masks the cauli taste and I make my own marinara so it was just perfect to kill the craving and totally stay on plan. Took 2 hours on 250 to really dry the crust out but it totally held together.

I'm up to nothing really can't even think of anything to share... Probably need a nap
MichelleHu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2017, 08:29 AM   #232
FindingMe
Senior LCF Member
 
FindingMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 200
Gallery: FindingMe
Thanks Michelle and Mick for your congrats!
I'm okay with however y'all want to do the weigh ins. I don't know which one y'all decided to use since there are two different ones floating about so I'll just use the last one posted above my post. And hopefully our faithful leader can straighten it all out? I just want to record my Weds weigh in before I forget...

Dimply - So glad that I could inspire you on the coffee sitch. I gave in and got one of my espresso freebies this morning, but I made it 34 days. Congrats on losing another pound!

Michelle - Way to go on your loss!

Drunken Sailor - Any loss is better than a gain, right!?

Mick - Sorry you came home to doggie doo after a long day, back on Weds!

FULL DISCLOSURE - I'm in bad shape today so forgive the ramblings: I've had a beastly week. I had to take care of some business away from home, but considering the week I had, I am impressed that I didn't completely blow all of my hard health work. I have horrible anxiety on a good day. Anyway, all I had to eat yesterday was a small piece of chicken breast for breakfast and a thick boneless baked pork chop at noon. Not a veggie in sight. I was staying with someone that had every kind of alcohol imaginable. And I desperately needed a drink OR TEN! I had been on the wagon for 33 days...So, I usually have a splash of real Sprite if I drink whiskey and that is what I started with. It was a triple with just a splash of Sprite, but it was so horribly sweet that I could barely drink it. I DO NOT throw out alcohol ever. I decided to try a splash of water for my next round and surprisingly I liked it. In the end, I had about 4 extremely stiff drinks and my tolerance is a tad low right now, but other than that little bit of sugar, the carbs were low and the calories around 900. So, all in all not a horrible day diet wise. AND it was a nice escape from my troubles. THEN I WOKE UP THIS MORNING with the WORST headache I have ever had. OTCs did nothing so that is when I decided to get my espresso on heading back to town. Alrighty, enough excuses and gripe'n for awhile. I'm back on track and ready to tackle the month!

Have a great weekend!

Mick............228.8.....216.4..........202 ... Feb start... 216.4....( -0 )
MrsVardy.....269.6.....258.6..........230
Dimply.........251........240............220
FindingMe....257........240.2..........217........ .............240.2.....
MichelleHu...251........235.............200....... ..............235.......
DrSailor.......190.6......184.4.........175
GliderGirl.....181.0......181.0.........162.9
GROUP loss though Jan 70.2

Last edited by FindingMe; 02-03-2017 at 08:33 AM..
FindingMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2017, 12:02 PM   #233
MichelleHu
Senior LCF Member
 
MichelleHu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Michigan's U.P.
Posts: 810
Gallery: MichelleHu
Stats: 257/213.6/140
WOE: LC/GF Fung Fasting
Start Date: 12/1/2001 then 5/29/13 restart 12/29/16
for Findingme glad you are right back on track! Hope your next week goes much better.

I was really hungry yesterday and ate not exactly low carb and just a bit of sugar too. I knew a hungry day was coming. Have no idea what's for dinner but it will be LC and no sugar. I can't have real chocolate it has to be white chocolate so I have a "stash" haven't hit it up in over a month but did have 5-6 mini white choc peanut butter cups. Then put them away. Felt in control and not mindless eating so it's all cool. Back to OMAD. Up a lb no biggie there either it will flush out.
MichelleHu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2017, 02:15 PM   #234
Dimply
Senior LCF Member
 
Dimply's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 501
Gallery: Dimply
Stats: 251/157/125 79.25" lost
WOE: Atkins/IF
Start Date: 01/01/2017
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichelleHu View Post
It's interesting for us though.... You are our eyes on the ground.
Well, the latest I have heard is that the cover charge & table service at strip clubs has increased by 10x One of DH's co-workers rented out his house for the week (we considered that for about a second until common sense prevailed), and the guys renting his house informed him of that. They asked him about cheaper clubs, and he was like I'm a middle-aged engineer; I have no idea.
DH is hoping for a Giselle sighting, but I told him she will probably bop into town on a private jet Saturday night & bop back out Monday morning.
I love that in control feeling! Good for you for limiting your pb cups. The lb will be gone in no time.
Thanks for the caulibread review.

FindingMe - Sorry you had a bad week I think you showed excellent restraint, and I hope things are getting better for you. (Fellow anxiety sufferer here)

yesterday:
B - coffee w/cream & s/f DaVinci's
D - pork chop sauteed in butter; salad w/olive salad & Caesar dressing

TTYL!
Dimply is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2017, 03:16 PM   #235
Mick6
Senior LCF Member
 
Mick6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 730
Gallery: Mick6
Stats: 238.8/190/140 (first 10 in 2016)
WOE: carb nite/ allergy free
Start Date: 01/01/2017
Michelle glad to hear the cauli bread was good! I might have to try it. That is some control on the PB cups WTG!!!

Dimply I hope ya'll survive the weekend ok. Ugh on the crowds. Hope dh gets his wish! Anyone you'd like to spot?

Finding me the one you posted is great! I'm not picky I'm so sorry to hear you had bad week and so much stress!! Be sure to be good to yourself. After all there is only one of you. Hang in there and great job!!!

Well I decided I am having my first off plan meal that isnt just a little dried fruit. I've had no sugar or processed foods since 1/1. I just absolutely am ready. I was dumping chocolate milk at work and the smell was making me practically drool!!! Lets not mention the smell of the sweet potato fries. UHHH I dont even like milk!!! So an off meal for dinner tonight and right back on plan.

I've got 4.1 to lose this month btw for the contest this month.
__________________
Big changes dont require perfection but do require many baby steps over time
Mick6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2017, 04:11 PM   #236
Dimply
Senior LCF Member
 
Dimply's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 501
Gallery: Dimply
Stats: 251/157/125 79.25" lost
WOE: Atkins/IF
Start Date: 01/01/2017
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mick6 View Post
Dimply I hope ya'll survive the weekend ok. Ugh on the crowds. Hope dh gets his wish! Anyone you'd like to spot?


Well I decided I am having my first off plan meal that isnt just a little dried fruit. I've had no sugar or processed foods since 1/1. I just absolutely am ready. I was dumping chocolate milk at work and the smell was making me practically drool!!! Lets not mention the smell of the sweet potato fries. UHHH I dont even like milk!!! So an off meal for dinner tonight and right back on plan.

I've got 4.1 to lose this month btw for the contest this month.
Nope, no one I want to spot. I am not planning on leaving the house again until Monday.
What are you going to eat for your off-plan meal???? I wonder if 31 day burnout is getting to us - the Valentine's candy at Target was really tempting me today.
4.1 lbs for the month? You got this!
Dimply is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2017, 06:11 PM   #237
MichelleHu
Senior LCF Member
 
MichelleHu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Michigan's U.P.
Posts: 810
Gallery: MichelleHu
Stats: 257/213.6/140
WOE: LC/GF Fung Fasting
Start Date: 12/1/2001 then 5/29/13 restart 12/29/16
Wow looks like we all needed a mini break. And we all seem well aware going about it and not going crazy , risking not getting back on plan. I think it's all a win-win! Great job guys ! So are we all ready to hit February hard? Back on the mission? I want 10 lbs off this month, probably go for a 48 hour fast to kick it off.....
MichelleHu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2017, 08:30 PM   #238
MichelleHu
Senior LCF Member
 
MichelleHu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Michigan's U.P.
Posts: 810
Gallery: MichelleHu
Stats: 257/213.6/140
WOE: LC/GF Fung Fasting
Start Date: 12/1/2001 then 5/29/13 restart 12/29/16
My brain is just screaming at me to eat snacks. I made some tuna salad and ate that but it wants sugar. I bit of sugar yesterday and it feels like I'm completely rewired again. I'll make it through but geez. Sugar is so powerful.

How are you guys doing?
MichelleHu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2017, 08:46 PM   #239
GoBahnsen
Major LCF Poster!
 
GoBahnsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1,995
Gallery: GoBahnsen
Stats: Have lost 42 lbs since Nov.19, 2013
WOE: Low carb my way
Start Date: 188 as of March 5, 2014 6'2"
Quote:
Originally Posted by sweetpoison View Post
So freaken ready....... I am fatter than fat and feeling like crap...... Will be kickin my new life off on the first day of 2017. I am 63 (pushing 64) and it all has to change or I will be dying much sooner than I should. Doc has given me 6 months.... now that is 5 to get my crap together or I will HAVE TO go on blood pressure meds. I should be on them now to be honest but he chose not to fight me and agree on.... make a change or else. I have been around here so long playing around with stupid..... it is time to get it together. For the past 20 years I have been fat more than thinner and really bad for the last 10 or 12.
Not even sure what I weight today..... Will update stats tomorrow. I am feeling so horrible I would love to just curl up and sleep until New years eve and New years day were over.
Here is to us.... WE CAN DO THIS..... WE HAVE TO DO THIS......
Hi Sweetpoison. Just took a look at this thread. I am fighting cancer and in my research I keep coming upon good ways to reduce blood pressure naturally. It's good if you can avoid the drugs to bring it down.

Aloe Vera is excellent. Check into it girl. Also Apricot kernels, which most people use to treat cancer, but they do a great job on blood pressure too. Just start slow on them. Read up. I eat a bunch daily, but I have worked my way up.
__________________
GoBahnsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2017, 09:37 AM   #240
MichelleHu
Senior LCF Member
 
MichelleHu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Michigan's U.P.
Posts: 810
Gallery: MichelleHu
Stats: 257/213.6/140
WOE: LC/GF Fung Fasting
Start Date: 12/1/2001 then 5/29/13 restart 12/29/16
I made it through last night without hitting any sugar, can't wait till its out of my system again. I did hit the pepperoni so lots of salt on board and I'm puffy for my efforts but it kept me sane. Going to go for at least a 48 hour fast, tonight will be 24, will drink broth if needed. Feel like I can make it through everyone's snacks they are planning for tomorrow.

Check on ya all later....
MichelleHu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:37 PM.


Copyright ©1999-2017 Netrition, Inc. All rights reserved. - Terms of Service | Privacy Policy
LowCarbFriends® is a registered mark of Netrition, Inc.