Low Carb Friends  
Netrition.com - Tools - Faces - Recipes - Home


Go Back   Low Carb Friends > Eating and Exercise Plans > Weight Loss Plans > JUDDD
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Forum Jump
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-26-2017, 08:45 AM   #1
Carly
Way too much time on my hands!
 
Carly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 12,019
Gallery: Carly
Stats: 199/126.8/125 5'1" 41yrs Size 20/4P
WOE: JUDDD- maintaining since 2/2013
Start Date: 2/21/12- Low carb (199lbs) 3/28/12 JUDDD (189lbs)
Over 5 years on JUDDD- Bloodwork

I go for my physical on 7/3, so I'm sure I'll get more detailed info then, but considering I had an A1c of 9.8 when I started JUDDD and was taking an injection of Byeatta 2x a day I'd say that JUDDD continues to keep this body healthy overall.

Tests: (1) Basic Metabolic Profile (bmp)
1GLUC [L] 66 mg/dL 74-106

1Hr Gest Range: 65-139
1BUN 13 mg/dL 7-18
1Ca 9.3 mg/dL 8.5-10.1
1NA 137 mmol/L 135-145
1K 4.1 mmol/L 3.6-5.1
1CL 101 mmol/L 98-107
1CO2 26 mmol/L 21-32
2eCREAT 0.6 mg/dL 0.6-1.3
2cGFR Estimate 107.305 mL/min


Tests: (2) Free T3 (ft3)
1T3,FREE 2.48 pg/mL 2.18-3.98

Tests: (3) Hepatic Function Panel (hepatic)
1ALB 4.1 g/dL 3.4-5.0
1TPROT 7.6 g/dL 6.4-8.2
1ALKPHOSi 58 U/L 45-117
1ALT 26 U/L 12-78
1AST 20 U/L 15-37
1DBil 0.2
1TBili 0.5 mg/dL 0.2-1.2

Tests: (4) T3 Total (t3tot)
1Total T3 0.97 ng/mL 0.70-1.90

Tests: (5) T4 Total (t4tot)
1TOT T4 11.80 ug/dL 4.80-13.90

Tests: (6) Thyroid Peroxidase (anti-microsomal ab) (thyp)
1Thyroid Perox.Ab <28 U/mL 25-60

Tests: (7) Vitamin D25-OH Total (VitD)
1Vit D 25 Total 57 ng/mL 30-100

Tests: (8) Complete Blood Count w/ Diff (cbc)
WBC 7.7 THOUS/MCL 3.8-11.8
HGB 12.7 g/dL 11.1-15.3
HCT 37.3 % 33.3-45.9
PLT 243 THOUS/MCL 140-400
NEU# 5.00 THOUS/MCL 1.90-8.20
LYMPH# 2.20 THOUS/MCL 1.00-4.00
MONOS# 0.60 THOUS/MCL 0.20-1.10
EOS# 0.00 THOUS/MCL 0.00-0.50
BASO# 0.00 THOUS/MCL 0.00-0.36
NEU% 64.2 % 42.7-76.8
LYMPHS% 28.2 % 15.0-44.0
MONOS% 7.1 % 4.3-10.9
EOS% 0.2 % 0.0-8.1
BASO% 0.3 % 0.0-3.0
RBC 4.04 MILLIONS/MCL 3.60-4.90
MCV 92.4 fL 81.0-99.0
MCH 31.40 pg 24.70-32.80
MCHC 34.0 g/dL 32.0-36.0
RDW 12.3 % 12.3-17.7

Tests: (9) Coronary Risk Profile (corisk)
1CHOL 169 mg/dL 50-200
HDLC [H] 67 mg/dL 40-60
1TRIG 43 mg/dL 20-200
LDL Calc(N) 93 mg/dL 20-100
! 1Non HDL Chol-Calc 102.00 mg/dL
CH/HDL(N) 2.52 RATIO

Tests: (11) Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (tsh)
1TSH 0.72 uIU/ml 0.36-5.04

Tests: (12) HemoglobinA1c (HA1C)
1HbA1c% 5.0 % 4.2-6.3
This range is consistent with the recommended limit (4.0-6.0%) from the ADA for a non-diabetic population.


Thyroglobulin Antibody measured by Beckman Coulter Methodology
! Thyroglobulin by IMA 19.8 ng/mL 1.5-38.5
__________________
Carly
JUDDD changed my life. It transformed my health, gave me freedom and restored my confidence.

JUDDD is very simple, very livable and very flexible. JUDDD allows weight loss and life to happen simultaneously.

See my before and after pictures
http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/we...ore-after.html
Carly is offline   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links
Old 06-26-2017, 09:27 AM   #2
Leo41
Senior LCF member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4,964
Gallery: Leo41
Stats: 340 then/145 now
WOE: Low carb/calorie cycling
Carly-
I know you've been concerned about your thyroid, but your numbers look fine! Your T4 and T3 levels (thyroid hormones) are good, and the only thing slightly off is that TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone).

That's a measure of how hard your pituitary has to work to get your thyroid balanced, and your level is actually low [i.e., your pituitary doesn't have to do much because the thyroid is working at a high level], which means your thyroid may be in 'overdrive.' That is, you may be tending to hyper (fast) rather than slow (hypo). There are some thyroid 'conditions' where a person will go back and forth before ending up as hypo, but this also may simply be normal for you.

This is an issue beyond a PCP (unless one who is excellent with thyroid), and you may want to look for a good thyroid doctor just to keep tabs on things. They are rare. I have an excellent one, but he's in Rockland county, too far from you. But since your DH works with medical personnel, she might be able to get someone to identify a good thyroid doctor. I found mine through a family friend who is a retired MD and taught in a medical school.

Last edited by Leo41; 06-26-2017 at 09:28 AM..
Leo41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2017, 09:34 AM   #3
Carly
Way too much time on my hands!
 
Carly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 12,019
Gallery: Carly
Stats: 199/126.8/125 5'1" 41yrs Size 20/4P
WOE: JUDDD- maintaining since 2/2013
Start Date: 2/21/12- Low carb (199lbs) 3/28/12 JUDDD (189lbs)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leo41 View Post
Carly-
I know you've been concerned about your thyroid, but your numbers look fine! Your T4 and T3 levels (thyroid hormones) are good, and the only thing slightly off is that TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone).

That's a measure of how hard your pituitary has to work to get your thyroid balanced, and your level is actually low [i.e., your pituitary doesn't have to do much because the thyroid is working at a high level], which means your thyroid may be in 'overdrive.' That is, you may be tending to hyper (fast) rather than slow (hypo). There are some thyroid 'conditions' where a person will go back and forth before ending up as hypo, but this also may simply be normal for you.

This is an issue beyond a PCP (unless one who is excellent with thyroid), and you may want to look for a good thyroid doctor just to keep tabs on things. They are rare. I have an excellent one, but he's in Rockland county, too far from you. But since your DH works with medical personnel, she might be able to get someone to identify a good thyroid doctor. I found mine through a family friend who is a retired MD and taught in a medical school.
Thanks Leo. If I had to guess, I'd actually guess that my thyroid goes through phases of being Hypo and Hyper, so that doesn't surprise me. I think my PCP, probably won't be able to do much, so I will have my DW ask for some recommendations for a good Thyroid specialist. (Hopefully much better than this specialist I just saw for the kidneys)
__________________
Carly
JUDDD changed my life. It transformed my health, gave me freedom and restored my confidence.

JUDDD is very simple, very livable and very flexible. JUDDD allows weight loss and life to happen simultaneously.

See my before and after pictures
http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/we...ore-after.html
Carly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2017, 09:37 AM   #4
Carly
Way too much time on my hands!
 
Carly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 12,019
Gallery: Carly
Stats: 199/126.8/125 5'1" 41yrs Size 20/4P
WOE: JUDDD- maintaining since 2/2013
Start Date: 2/21/12- Low carb (199lbs) 3/28/12 JUDDD (189lbs)
By the way- the fasting BG was at hour 45 with zero food. I had had about 300 calories worth of coffee creamer during that time, but no coffee for 6 hours prior to the blood work.
__________________
Carly
JUDDD changed my life. It transformed my health, gave me freedom and restored my confidence.

JUDDD is very simple, very livable and very flexible. JUDDD allows weight loss and life to happen simultaneously.

See my before and after pictures
http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/we...ore-after.html
Carly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2017, 10:55 AM   #5
Leo41
Senior LCF member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4,964
Gallery: Leo41
Stats: 340 then/145 now
WOE: Low carb/calorie cycling
I don't really understand all the issues with blood glucose, but one doctor I had (years ago) had told me that for fasting labs, not to fast beyond 12-14 hours. According to him, that gives the most accurate results. I don't know if that's true or not, but I've always done that--often eating later the evening before than I usually do in order to stay within that limit.

If you go back and forth (hyper/hypo), that's characteristic of Hashimoto's, so keep in mind that blood tests for Hashi's are notoriously false negative. I have Hashi's, and my antibody level was never high enough for a diagnosis, but when I had a biopsy of one thyroid nodule, it was confirmed by the pathologist from the tissue extracted. Seven of 10 cases of hypo in the US are from Hashimoto's.
Leo41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2017, 11:08 AM   #6
Carly
Way too much time on my hands!
 
Carly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 12,019
Gallery: Carly
Stats: 199/126.8/125 5'1" 41yrs Size 20/4P
WOE: JUDDD- maintaining since 2/2013
Start Date: 2/21/12- Low carb (199lbs) 3/28/12 JUDDD (189lbs)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leo41 View Post
I don't really understand all the issues with blood glucose, but one doctor I had (years ago) had told me that for fasting labs, not to fast beyond 12-14 hours. According to him, that gives the most accurate results. I don't know if that's true or not, but I've always done that--often eating later the evening before than I usually do in order to stay within that limit.

If you go back and forth (hyper/hypo), that's characteristic of Hashimoto's, so keep in mind that blood tests for Hashi's are notoriously false negative. I have Hashi's, and my antibody level was never high enough for a diagnosis, but when I had a biopsy of one thyroid nodule, it was confirmed by the pathologist from the tissue extracted. Seven of 10 cases of hypo in the US are from Hashimoto's.
My doctors office alway says to fast for at least 6 hours before the lab work. I have no idea if it really matters. I had the lab work drawn Thursday after work, so any Thursday after work the last time I ate was dinner at 9pm on Tuesday. That just happened to be when I could get to the lab.

I've heard that not fasting for "long enough" can give higher cholesterol readings, because of dietary cholesterol, which may be floating around your system, but who knows

I get the sense that I go back and forth, because aside from the cold intolerance, which I have all the time, the symptoms seems to get really bad for a while and then just seem to improve for a bit, before getting bad again.
__________________
Carly
JUDDD changed my life. It transformed my health, gave me freedom and restored my confidence.

JUDDD is very simple, very livable and very flexible. JUDDD allows weight loss and life to happen simultaneously.

See my before and after pictures
http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/we...ore-after.html
Carly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2017, 12:44 PM   #7
Carly
Way too much time on my hands!
 
Carly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 12,019
Gallery: Carly
Stats: 199/126.8/125 5'1" 41yrs Size 20/4P
WOE: JUDDD- maintaining since 2/2013
Start Date: 2/21/12- Low carb (199lbs) 3/28/12 JUDDD (189lbs)
Interestingly- I have read that High HDL levels are associated with Thyroid disorders and my HDL has been high for the last few years...
__________________
Carly
JUDDD changed my life. It transformed my health, gave me freedom and restored my confidence.

JUDDD is very simple, very livable and very flexible. JUDDD allows weight loss and life to happen simultaneously.

See my before and after pictures
http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/we...ore-after.html
Carly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2017, 02:29 PM   #8
Leo41
Senior LCF member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4,964
Gallery: Leo41
Stats: 340 then/145 now
WOE: Low carb/calorie cycling
Carly-
I have never heard of that association of HDL and thyroid, although my own HDL has always been high, which I've been told by doctors is part of my genetic inheritance.

My thyroid issues also seem to be from my genes, as both my sister and her daughter are hypothyroid, and my niece was diagnosed at age 21 from a routine physical for college.
Leo41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2017, 05:18 PM   #9
SlowSure
Blabbermouth!!!
 
SlowSure's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: London/Herts UK
Posts: 6,481
Gallery: SlowSure
Stats: 157/113/100-110
WOE: JUDDD Maintenance.
Start Date: 2011
Your TSH is admirably at the lower end of the range which is baffling for someone who is cold as a matter of course.

On the issue of thyroid levels and HDL/LDL - I haven't seen a systematic review on the topic but there are some papers like this one that indicate that for various byzantine endocrine and physiological reasons, both high HDL or LDL might be a consequence of hypothyroidism (and other thyroid curiosities):
Quote:
Hypothyroid patients may also exhibit elevated levels of HDL-C [27] mainly due to increased concentration of HDL2 particles. Indeed, due to a reduction of HL activity a decrease in HDL2 catabolism is observed. [36]. Moreover, decreased activity of the CETP results in reduced transfer of cholesteryl esters from HDL to VLDL, thus increasing HDL-C levels [37]. Hypothyroid patients have increased lipoprotein (a) [Lp(a)] levels [38, 39], which are associated with increased CVD risk [39, 40].
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3109527/

I'm going to mention that I also have high HDL and LDL (particularly the latter) - both of us have nicely modest TG.
--------
I meant to comment on your NLR at the time I saw this.
Quote:
NEU# 5.00 THOUS/MCL 1.90-8.20
LYMPH# 2.20 THOUS/MCL 1.00-4.00
Your NLR is 2.27 (nicely within the range).

Neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio (NLR) is used as a marker of subclinical inflammation. It is calculated by dividing the number of neutrophils by number of lymphocytes (these are usually given in any CBC).
Quote:
"We have identified that the normal NLR values in an adult, non-geriatric, population in good health are between 0.78 and 3.53. These data will help to define the normal values of the NLR."
(Taken from following link.)

Full text of clinical paper about NLR (free): https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5217256/

Full text of clinical paper on neutrophils:lymphocytes ratio and cardiovascular risk (free download): https://www.researchgate.net/profile...5e3b000000.pdf

Last edited by SlowSure; 09-11-2017 at 05:23 PM..
SlowSure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2017, 05:28 AM   #10
Carly
Way too much time on my hands!
 
Carly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 12,019
Gallery: Carly
Stats: 199/126.8/125 5'1" 41yrs Size 20/4P
WOE: JUDDD- maintaining since 2/2013
Start Date: 2/21/12- Low carb (199lbs) 3/28/12 JUDDD (189lbs)
Quote:
Originally Posted by SlowSure View Post
Your TSH is admirably at the lower end of the range which is baffling for someone who is cold as a matter of course.

On the issue of thyroid levels and HDL/LDL - I haven't seen a systematic review on the topic but there are some papers like this one that indicate that for various byzantine endocrine and physiological reasons, both high HDL or LDL might be a consequence of hypothyroidism (and other thyroid curiosities): https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3109527/

I'm going to mention that I also have high HDL and LDL (particularly the latter) - both of us have nicely modest TG.
--------
I meant to comment on your NLR at the time I saw this.Your NLR is 2.27 (nicely within the range).

Neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio (NLR) is used as a marker of subclinical inflammation. It is calculated by dividing the number of neutrophils by number of lymphocytes (these are usually given in any CBC). (Taken from following link.)

Full text of clinical paper about NLR (free): https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5217256/

Full text of clinical paper on neutrophils:lymphocytes ratio and cardiovascular risk (free download): https://www.researchgate.net/profile...5e3b000000.pdf
Thanks Slow- when I have some time I'll try to dive into the links you shared. That is interesting about the Thyroid/ HDL/LDL connection.
__________________
Carly
JUDDD changed my life. It transformed my health, gave me freedom and restored my confidence.

JUDDD is very simple, very livable and very flexible. JUDDD allows weight loss and life to happen simultaneously.

See my before and after pictures
http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/bbs/we...ore-after.html
Carly is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:39 PM.


Copyright ©1999-2017 Netrition, Inc. All rights reserved. - Terms of Service | Privacy Policy
LowCarbFriends® is a registered mark of Netrition, Inc.